Latest Local Primary Election Results for Dodge & Saunders County

FREMONT – Nebraska voters turned out well before Tuesday.  441,000 requested early ballots in the state.  Almost 336,000 were returned before Tuesday.  In-person voting may have been slow, but that was good news during a pandemic.

Nebraska Secretary of State Bob Evnen said,”Nebraskans did not allow this pandemic to stop them from excercising their right to vote.  They had opportunities to vote by mail or at the polls.  They select the option they thought was best for them.”

Statewide, almost 39% voted in the primary.  In Dodge county, 9,254, or 42% voted.  Saunders county turnout was 39%. Washington county 41%.

Races from this area:

Legislature Dist. 15

Lynne Walz    6,123  69%

David Rogers 2,792  31%

Both advance to November.

Legislature Dist. 23

Bruce Bostelman 5,674  62%

Helen Raikes        3,408  38%

Both advance to November.

Legislature Dist. 39

Lou Ann Linehan  7,504  63%

Allison Heimes      4,484  37%

Both advance to November.

Dodge county races

Republican County Supervisor District 4

David Saalfeld       297

Pat Tawney            425

Terry Synovec       169

Only Pat Tawney advances to November.

Fremont Mayor

Joey Spellerberg      3,126   49%

Glen Ellis                   1,458   23%

Isaac Paden               1,379   22%

Jim Bloom                   367   6%

Spellerberg and Ellis advance to November.

Fremont City Council Ward 1

Vern Gibson         1,123     59%

Paul Von Behren   407      21%

Steven Ray              367     19%

Gibson and Von Behren advance to November.

Fremont City Council Ward 4

Sally Ganem        1,012       55%

Janet Larsen          325       18%

Diane Brown          229       13%

Don Cunningham 187        10%

James Hartkorn      76        4%

Ganem and Larsen advance to November.

North Bend School Board

Frances Emanuel       431     20%

Bob Feurer                  376     18%

Doug Hoops                340     16%

Andy Swanson            266     13%

Heidi Widick               247      14%

Brandon Johnson      240     13%

Karrie Van Nortwick 206     11%

Top 6 advance to November.

Saunders county races

Out of the 15,162 people registered to vote, 5,934 or 39%  voted. 4,474 voted early.

These results won’t be certified official until next week.

Rep Supervisor Dist 6

Tom Hrdlicka 199   38%
Ken Stuchlik 134     26%
Debora L. Wehling-Wilcox 193  37%
4 Write in votes
Total Votes Cast 530

Rep Supervisor Dist 2

Doris M. Karloff 235   41%
John Zaugg 189           33%
J.C. Long 97                  17%
Chris Kems 50               9%
Write-In Totals 2
Total Votes Cast 573

Rep Supervisors Dist 4

Scott Sukstorf 414      63%
Tom Slobodnik 247    37%
Total Votes Cast 661

Mead Lottery Election

Yes (For such Lottery) 97     84%
No (Against such Lottery) 18   16%
Total Votes Cast 115

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>