A list of Nebraska candidates who filed for election

Candidates’ political parties are not listed for nonpartisan offices. Incumbents for the office are denoted with an I.

U.S. SENATE

Republican

Deb Fischer (I)

Jack Heidel

Dennis Macek

Jeffrey Lynn Stein

Todd F. Watson

Democrat

Jane Raybould

Frank B. Svoboda

Larry Marvin

Chris Janicek

Libertarian

Mark Elworth Jr.

Jim Schultz

U.S. HOUSE

1ST DISTRICT

Republican

Jeff Fortenberry (I)

Democrat

Jessica McClure

Dennis P. Crawford

2ND DISTRICT

Republican

Don Bacon (I)

Democrat

Kara Eastman

Brad Ashford

3RD DISTRICT

Republican

Adrian Smith (I)

Kirk Penner

Larry L.S. Bolinger

Arron Kowalski

Democrat

Paul Theobald

GOVERNOR

Republican

Pete Ricketts (I)

Krystal Gabel

Democrat

Vanessa G. Ward

Bob Krist

Tyler A. Davis

SECRETARY OF STATE

Republican

Bob Evnen

Debra Perrell

Democrat

Spencer Danner

STATE TREASURER

Republican

John Murante

Taylor Royal

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Republican

Doug Peterson (I)

Democrat

Evangelos Argyrakis

STATE AUDITOR

Republican

Charlie Janssen (I)

Democrat

Jane Skinner

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

DISTRICT 1

Republican

Ron Nolte

Dan Watermeier

Scott Smathers

Democrat

John Atkeison

Christa Yoakum

DISTRICT 3

Republican

Tim Schram (I)

Democrat

Mike Forsythe

LEGISLATURE

DISTRICT 2

Robert Clements

Susan D. Lorence

James Bond

DISTRICT 4

Bob Hilkemann (I)

Shannon Coryell

DISTRICT 6

Ricky Fulton

Theresa Thibodeau

Machaela Cavanaugh

Sara J. Sinclair

DISTRICT 8

Mina Davis

Megan Hunt

Josh Henningsen

DISTRICT 10

Wendy DeBoer

Matt Deaver

DISTRICT 12

Merv Riepe (I)

Steve Lathrop

DISTRICT 14

Jeff Parris

John Arch

DISTRICT 16

Chuck Hassebrook

Ben Hansen

DISTRICT 18

Brett Lindstrom (I)

Austin Hennrich

Scott Winkler

DISTRICT 20

John S. McCollister (I)

Jackie Collett

Chris A. Dienstbier

DISTRICT 22

Doug Oertwich

Francis P. Kuehler

Kenneth Leischner

Mike Moser

DISTRICT 24

Mark Kolterman (I)

Stephanie Nantkes

DISTRICT 26

Matt Hansen (I)

Bob Van Valkenburg

DISTRICT 28

Patty Pansing Brooks (I)

DISTRICT 30

Myron Dorn

Joe Murray

Don Schuller

DISTRICT 32

Laura Ebke (I)

Al Riskowski

Tom Brandt

DISTRICT 34

Curt Friesen (I)

DISTRICT 36

Matt Williams (I)

DISTRICT 38

Thomas Osborn

Marsha Fangmeyer

Andrew Murphy

Michael D. Combs

Dave Murman

Ronald L. Johnson

DISTRICT 40

Keith F. Kube

Shane Greckel

Timothy J. Gragert

Thomas E. Ferry

Michael A. Sobotka

Julie Thomsen

DISTRICT 42

Mike Groene (I)

DISTRICT 44

Dan Hughes (I)

Stephanie L. Malcolm

DISTRICT 46

Adam Morfeld

DISTRICT 48

John P. Stinner

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

DISTRICT 5

Patricia Timm (I)

Maris Bentley

DISTRICT 6

Maureen Nickels (I)

DISTRICT 7

Robin R. Stevens

DISTRICT 8

Pat McPherson (I)

Bob Meyers

Deborah Neary

NU BOARD OF REGENTS

DISTRICT 3

Jim Pullen (I)

DISTRICT 4

Larry Bradley

Elizabeth O’Connor

Anne Herman

DISTRICT 5

Rob Schafer (I)

Robert J. Prokop

Joshua Redwine

DISTRICT 8

Hal Daub (I)

Barbara Weitz

Ryan Wilkins

Share:
Comments