Nebraska high school baseball statistics final leaders

Batting

Batting average

CLASS A

Player, School, Games, Avg.

Evans, Grand Island, 28, 50-90, .556

McNeil, Lincoln High, 24, 37-74, .500

Cate, Omaha Burke, 21, 31-65, .477

Leitschuck, Lincoln North Star, 24, 35-75, .467

Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 28, 47-103, .456

Olson, Omaha Burke, 20, 25-55, .455

Callahan, Fremont Bergan, 22, 31-70, .443

Sullivan, Omaha Central, 25, 31-72, .431

Schlader, Omaha North, 20, 22-51, .431

Opfer, Gretna, 24, 32-75, .427

Bishop, Lincoln North Star, 24, 31-74, .419

Herink, Fremont Bergan, 22, 32-77, .416

Greise, Millard South, 30, 31-76, .408

Diederich, Elkhorn South, 22, 29-71, .408

Gerdes, Millard South, 30, 37-92, .402

CLASS B

Vogt, Thurston-Cuming County, 12, 19-34, .559

Torosian, Omaha Concordia, 21, 32-62, .516

Meyer, Seward, 22, 41-82, .500

DeMayo, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 16, 27-55, .491

Osborn, Norris, 30, 50-102, .490

Bliss, Wahoo, 18, 31-64, .484

Ahrens, Wahoo, 17, 27-56, .482

Bohn, Bennington, 25, 31-65, .477

Washburn, Platte Valley, 17, 27-57, .474

Kalvelage, Hastings, 24, 26-56, .464

Sailors, Ralston, 24, 38-82, .463

Holm, Ralston, 24, 39-85, .459

J. Mathewson, Platteview, 23, 32-71, .451

Quick, Blair, 15, 22-49, .449

Kuhn, Branched Oak, 16, 21-48, .438

Hits

CLASS A

Player, School, G, No.

Evans, Grand Island, 28, 50

Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 28, 47

Gerdes, Millard South, 30, 37

McNeil, Lincoln High, 24, 37

Leitschuck, Lincoln North Star, 24, 35

Anderson, Millard West, 29, 34

Lorenz, Omaha Creighton Prep, 32, 32

Herink, Fremont Bergan, 22, 32

Greise, Millard South, 30, 31

Callahan, Fremont Bergan, 22, 31

Sullivan, Omaha Central, 25, 31

Whitehill, Papillion-La Vista, 27, 31

Anderson, Bellevue West, 26, 31

Cate, Omaha Burke, 21, 31

Frederick, Lincoln Southwest, 23, 30

Bishop, Lincoln North Star, 22, 30

CLASS B

Osborn, Norris, 30, 50

Meyer, Seward, 22, 41

Holm, Ralston, 24, 39

Sailors, Ralston, 24, 38

Jordon, Waverly, 28, 34

C. Mathewson, Platteview, 23, 33

Prososki, Bennington, 25, 33

Brown, Waverly, 28, 33

Randazzo, Elkhorn, 25, 33

J. Mathewson, Platteview, 23, 32

Price, Norris, 30, 32

Benes, Norris, 30, 32

Torosian, Omaha Concordia, 21, 32

RBIs

CLASS A

Player, School, G, No.

Evans, Grand Island, 28, 30

Wessel, Millard South, 30, 27

Bishop, Lincoln North Star, 24, 27

Anderson, Millard West, 29, 26

Randall, Lincoln Southwest, 20, 26

Greise, Millard South, 30, 25

Herink, Fremont Bergan, 22, 25

Anglim, Papillion-La Vista, 29, 25

Schneider, Lincoln East, 29, 24

Leiting, Grand Island, 29, 24

Juhlin, Elkhorn South, 25, 23

Callahan, Fremont Bergan, 22, 22

Holloway, Bellevue East, 21, 21

Reetz, Elkhorn South, 25, 20

Cruz, Grand Island, 29, 20

Tagge, Omaha Westside, 24, 20

Herink, Fremont Bergan, 16, 20

CLASS B

Prososki, Bennington, 25, 37

Boeve, Hastings, 28, 37

Osborn, Norris, 30, 37

Benes, Norris, 30, 34

C. Mathewson, Platteview, 23, 30

Harris, Ralston, 24, 29

DeMayo, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 16, 29

Baker, Norris, 30, 25

Steinmeyer, Waverly, 27, 24

Kennedy, Platteview, 23, 24

Oswald, Omaha Skutt, 20, 24

Hesser, Wahoo, 18, 22

Brown, Waverly, 28, 22

Costello, Ralston, 21, 22

Lewis, Platte Valley, 17, 22

Runs

CLASS A

Player, School, Games, Runs

Gerdes, Millard South, 30, 35

Evans, Grand Island, 28, 30

Anglim, Papillion-La Vista, 29, 30

Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 28, 30

Frederick, Lincoln Southwest, 23, 29

Sullivan, Omaha Central, 25, 28

Anderson, Millard West, 29, 27

Leitschuck, Lincoln North Star, 24, 27

Allbery, Omaha Creighton Prep, 32, 26

Greise, Millard South, 30, 26

Stegman, Omaha Westside, 25, 26

Shiers, Kearney, 28, 25

Anglim, Papillion-La Vista, 27, 25

Cate, Omaha Burke, 21, 24

Callahan, Fremont Bergan, 22, 24

Sartori, Lincoln Southwest, 22, 24

Pfeifer, Grand Island, 28, 24

Lemon, Bellevue West, 25, 24

Coslor, Grand Island, 28, 24

CLASS B

Osborn, Norris, 30, 42

Price, Norris, 30, 35

J. Mathewson, Platteview, 23, 32

Bohn, Bennington, 25, 32

Jordon, Waverly, 28, 30

Holm, Ralston, 24, 30

Creech, Hastings, 24, 27

Thomas, Platteview, 23, 26

Randazzo, Elkhorn, 25, 26

Simmerman, Seward, 22, 26

Boeve, Hastings, 28, 25

Kozal, Waverly, 28, 25

Wallingford, Bennington, 25, 24

Sailors, Ralston, 24, 24

Bliss, Wahoo, 18, 24

Creech, Hastings, 20, 23

Doubles

CLASS A

Player, School, Games, No.

Evans, Grand Island, 28, 15

Gerdes, Millard South, 30, 14

Greise, Millard South, 30, 12

Schlader, Omaha North, 20, 12

McNeil, Lincoln High, 24, 12

Wessel, Millard South, 30, 10

Scruggs, Papillion-La Vista, 24, 10

Forte, Omaha Central, 26, 9

Leiting, Grand Island, 29, 9

Rivera, Omaha Central, 24, 9

Bishop, Lincoln North Star, 24, 9

CLASS B

Osborn, Norris, 30, 19

C. Mathewson, 23, 12

Peery, Seward, 22, 11

Prososki, Bennington, 25, 10

Smith, Bennington, 24, 10

Meyer, Seward, 22, 10

DeMayo, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 16, 10

Jordon, Waverly, 28, 9

Harris, Ralston, 22, 9

Simmerman, Seward, 22, 9

Triples

CLASS A

Player, School, Games, No.

Bishop, Lincoln North Star, 24, 8

Olson, Omaha Burke, 20, 5

Anglim, Papillion-La Vista, 29, 5

Diederich, Elkhorn South, 22, 5

Palmer, Columbus, 22, 4

Herink, Fremont Bergan, 22, 5

Frederick, Lincoln Southwest, 23, 4

Callahan, Fremont Bergan, 22, 3

Anderson, Bellevue West, 26, 3

Tagge, Omaha Westside, 24, 3

Leitschuck, Lincoln North Star, 24, 3

CLASS B

Randazzo, Elkhorn, 25, 5

Oswald, Omaha Skutt, 22, 5

Boeve, Hastings, 24, 4

Rasmussen, Blair, 14, 4

Jordon, Waverly, 28, 4

Kozal, Waverly, 28, 3

Rump, Arlington, 20, 3

Jensen, Central City, 20, 3

Steinmeyer, Waverly, 27, 3

Kniefl, Wayne, 16, 3

Nielsen, Blair, 15, 3

Schawang, Waverly, 16, 3

Home Runs

CLASS A

Player, School, Games, No.

Anderson, Millard West, 29, 10

Sall, Omaha Creighton Prep, 27, 5

Randall, Lincoln Southwest, 20, 5

Sellon, Lincoln East, 29, 4

McNeil, Lincoln High, 24, 5

Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 28, 3

Greise, Millard South, 30, 3

Palmer, Columbus, 22, 3

Frederick, Lincoln Southwest, 23, 3

Schneider, Lincoln East, 29, 3

Weber, Millard North, 20, 3

Sartori, Lincoln Southwest, 22, 3

CLASS B

Osborn, Norris, 30, 4

Harris, Ralston, 24, 4

Boeve, Hastings, 24, 3

Christo, Elkhorn, 25, 3

Benes, Norris, 30, 4

Mensik, Crete, 14, 3

Stolen Bases

CLASS A

Player, School, Games, No.

Gerdes, Millard South, 30, 25

Jessen, Elkhorn South, 19, 22

Brown, Omaha Northwest, 21, 18

Ripa, Papillion-La Vista, 28, 17

Gomes, Millard West, 28, 17

Hagen, Omaha North, 20, 16

Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 28, 16

Frederick, Lincoln Southwest, 23, 15

Sartori, Lincoln Southwest, 22, 15

Opfer, Gretna, 24, 15

Cate, Omaha Burke, 21, 14

Neville, Millard West, 21, 12

Anglim, Papillion-La Vista, 29, 12

Palmer, Columbus, 22, 12

Sullivan, Omaha Central, 25, 12

CLASS B

Washburn, Platte Valley, 17, 19

Osborn, Norris, 30, 16

Vogt, Thurston-Cuming County, 12, 15

Thomas, Platteview, 23, 14

Bliss, Wahoo, 18, 12

Booth, Twin River, 12, 12

Hinkle, Twin River, 13, 11

Jordon, Waverly, 28, 11

Krause, Seward, 22, 11

Urbom, Branched Oak, 17, 11

Frahm Elkhorn, 25, 11

Pitching

Wins

CLASS A

Player, School, Wins

Payne, Millard South, 6

Diederich, Elkhorn South, 6

Sanders, Grand Island, 6

Sintek, Fremont Bergan, 5

Novak, Millard South, 5

Hagan, Omaha Westside, 5

Dix, Fremont Bergan, 5

Brockett, Elkhorn South, 5

Carpenter, Kearney, 5

Casper, Kearney, 5

Luth, Elkhorn South, 5

Coldiron, Gretna, 5

Hain, Lincoln Southwest, 5

Cruz, Grand Island, 5

Colbert, Papillion-La Vista, 5

Wolfe, Omaha Creighton Prep, 4

Sis, Papillion-La Vista, 4

Wragge, Lincoln East, 4

Galligher, Omaha Central, 4

Hagen, Omaha North, 4

CLASS B

Wibbels, Hastings, 8

Kanzmeier, Omaha Concordia, 7

Reiser, Waverly, 6

Knutson-Smith, Bennington, 6

Bennett, Norris, 6

Olson, Omaha Concordia, 5

Krause, Seward, 5

Smith, Bennington, 5

Rolenc, Seward, 5

Wylder, Waverly, 5

Hegge, Thurston-Cuming County, 5

Christo, Elkhorn, 4

Hesser, Wahoo, 4

Schroeder, Hastings, 4

Boeve, Hastings, 4

Eggert, Plattsmouth, 4

Zabokrtsky, Beatrice, 4

Adkins, Platteview, 4

ERA

CLASS A

Player, School, Innings, ERA

Hawkins, Millard West, 16, 0.00

Allen, Bellevue West, 17.1, 0.40

Kojdecki, Millard West, 15, 0.47

Sanders, Omaha Creighton Prep, 24, 0.54

Rodgers, Norfolk, 17, 0.82

Nicks, Omaha Burke, 15.2, 0.89

Chavis, Omaha Northwest, 29.2, 0.94

Wolfe, Omaha Creighton Prep, 39, 1.08

Dix, Fremont Bergan, 45, 1.08

Lakin, Omaha Central, 32, 1.09

Walters, Lincoln East, 27.2, 1.27

Diederich, Elkhorn South, 32, 1.31

Welker, Kearney, 24, 1.38

Wize, Omaha Burke, 38, 1.47

Payne, Millard South, 47, 1.49

Rivera, Omaha Central, 28, 1.50

Riedel, Millard West, 32, 1.53

Chudomelka, Bellevue East, 22.1, 1.57

CLASS B

Randazzo, Elkhorn, 23.1, 0.30

Boeve, Hastings, 27.1, 0.78

Washburn, Platte Valley, 22, 0.95

Brown, Waverly, 28, 0.98

Lanik, Waverly, 20.1, 1.03

Reiser, Waverly, 47.2, 1.03

Creech, Hastings, 19, 1.10

Wallingford, Bennington, 19, 1.11

Hegge, Thurston-Cuming County, 40, 1.22

Wibbels, Hastings, 51.1, 1.36

Prososki, Bennington, 25.1, 1.38

Deboer, Wayne, 27, 1.56

Lutt, Wayne, 25.2, 1.64

Whitehead, Platte Valley, 20, 1.75

Kahre, Elkhorn, 15.2, 1.79

Strikeouts

CLASS A

Player, School, Innings, No.

Diederich, Elkhorn South, 32, 54

Luth, Elkhorn South, 29.1, 52

Wolfe, Omaha Creighton Prep, 39, 49

Mason, Gretna, 25.1, 49

Wize, Omaha Burke, 38, 49

Novak, Millard South, 47, 46

Bishop, Lincoln North Star, 33, 44

Sanders, Grand Island, 41, 44

Keating, Omaha Creighton Prep, 30, 43

Riedel, Millard West, 32, 42

Coldiron, Gretna, 38, 42

Sintek, Fremont Bergan, 41.1, 41

Rivera, Omaha Central, 33, 41

Colbert, Papillion-La Vista, 37.1, 41

Lottman, Lincoln North Star, 34.1, 41

Jonas, Omaha Creighton Prep, 40, 40

Cruz, Grand Island, 42.2, 39

Brockett, Elkhorn South, 38.2, 39

Manske, Lincoln Northeast, 39, 36

Jelkin, Bellevue West, 26, 36

Goodyear, Lincoln East, 30, 35

Hagan, Omaha Westside, 38.2, 35

CLASS B

Wibbels, Hastings, 51.1, 120

Smith, Bennington, 41.2, 63

Rump, Arlington, 53.2, 56

Olson, Omaha Concordia, 29.2, 47

Reiser, Waverly, 47.2, 47

Davis, Plattsmouth, 30.2, 46

Prososki, Bennington, 25, 43

Kozal, Waverly, 35, 43

Eggert, Plattsmouth, 29.1, 43

Kneifl, Wayne, 34, 42

Williams, Nebraska City, 30.2, 41

Heser, Omaha Skutt, 28, 40

Mensik, Crete, 25.2, 39

Urbom, Branched Oak, 35.2, 39

Saves

CLASS A

Player, School, Saves

Gradoville, Millard North, 4

Welker, Kearney, 4

Hite, Lincoln Northeast, 4

Lemon, Bellevue West, 3

Anderson, Millard West, 2

Sanders, Omaha Creighton Prep, 2

Sellon, Lincoln East, 2

Peterson, Elkhorn South, 2

Folkers, Millard South, 2

Jelkin, Bellevue West, 2

Cox, Lincoln Southwest, 2

Barry, Millard South, 2

Melvin, Grand Island, 2

CLASS B

Brown, Waverly, 6

Creech, Hastings, 6

Wallingford, Bennington, 3

Rasmussen, Central City, 3

Holman, Nebraska City, 2

Japp, Bennington, 2

Frahm, Elkhorn, 2

Share:
Comments