Nebraska high school baseball statistics final leaders

Batting

Batting average

Class A: Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, .557; Kaslon, Columbus, .464; Laney, Omaha Creighton Prep, .456; Callahan, Fremont Bergan, .439; Watkins, Lincoln Southwest, .438; Fogelstrom, Omaha North, .436; Evans, Grand Island, .432; Burnham, Grand Island, .422; Winn, Omaha North, .421; Ripa, Papillion-La Vista, .415; Andersen, Omaha Central, .410; Storey, Bellevue West, .429; Wessel, Millard South, .406; Reinert, Lincoln East, .403; Olson, Omaha Burke, .402; Loseke, Papillion-La Vista, .402; D. Reetz, Elkhorn South, .400.

Class B: French, Gretna, .484; Adams, Waverly, .476; Burnley, Norris, .464; Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli, .449; Kent, Crete, .449; Ehresman, Omaha Concordia, .441; Warner, Auburn, .441; Wageman, Bennington, .431; Schultz, Norris, .429; Bellus, Omaha Concordia, .425; J. Mathewson, Platteview, .424; DeMayo, Elkhorn Mount Michael, .418; Young, Elkhorn, .416; Espinoza, Ralston, .406; Gordon, Omaha Skutt, .403; Babe, Platteview, .400.

Hits

Class A: Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 54; Laney, Omaha Creighton Prep, 41; Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 39; Evans, Grand Island, 38; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 37; Schanaman, Grand Island, 36; D. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 36; Olson, Omaha Burke, 35; Burnham, Grand Island, 35; Anderson, Millard West, 34; Jennings, Elkhorn South, 34; Andersen, Omaha Central, 34; Richter, Omaha Creighton Prep, 33; Reinert, Omaha Westside, 33; Tlatenchi, Omaha South, 33; Loseke, Papillion-La Vista, 33; Lortz, Omaha Burke, 33; Frederick, Lincoln Southwest, 32; Everitt, Lincoln Southwest, 32; Kaslon, Columbus, 32; Scruggs, Papillion-La Vista, 32.

Class B: Burnley, Norris, 45; C. Argo, Norris, 43; Schultz, Norris, 42; Adams, Waverly, 39; Frahm, Elkhorn, 36; Osborn, Norris, 35; Ruhl, Norris, 34; Ainsworth, Elkhorn, 33; Young, Elkhorn, 32; Hotovy, Elkhorn, 32; Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli, 31; French, Gretna, 31; Ehresman, Omaha Concordia, 30; Kohout, Norris, 30; J. Mathewson, Platteview, 28; Gutschow, Elkhorn, 28; Gordon, Omaha Skutt, 27; Kohout, Norris, 27; Oswald, Omaha Skutt, 27; Rheinheimer, Omaha Roncalli, 26; Hesser, Wahoo, 26; Babe, Platteview, 26; Warner, Auburn, 26; Daro, Omaha Skutt, 25; Griger, Omaha Gross, 25; Wageman, Bennington, 25; Essink, Bennington, 25; Wilke, Ralston, 25.

RBIs

Class A: Schanaman, Grand Island, 41; Laney, Omaha Creighton Prep, 40; Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 39; Gish, Millard South, 38; Evans, Grand Island, 34; Richter, Omaha Creighton Prep, 33; Gilin, Millard South, 32; Perez, Lincoln Southwest, 32; Scruggs, Papillion-La Vista, 29; Kaslon, Columbus, 27; Lortz, Omaha Burke, 26; Bohling, Lincoln Southwest, 26; D. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 26; Matt, Bellevue East, 26; Anderson, Millard West, 25.

Class B: C. Argo, Norris, 49; Burnley, Norris, 31; Osborn, Norris, 30; Adams, Waverly, 28; Gutschow, Elkhorn, 28; Kohout, Norris, 27; Oswald, Omaha Skutt, 25; Schultz, Norris, 25; Ainsworth, Elkhorn, 25; Young, Elkhorn, 25; C. Mathewson, Platteview, 24; Z. Argo, Norris, 24; Frahm, Elkhorn, 24; Aho, Plattsmouth, 23; Alitz, Omaha Roncalli, 22; Sudbeck, Omaha Skutt, 22; J. Mathewson, Platteview, 22; Herrmann, Gretna, 22; Wilke, Ralston, 21.

Runs

Class A: Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 46; Burnham, Grand Island, 42; Svoboda, Millard South, 35; Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 34; Frederick, Lincoln Southwest, 33; Gilin, Millard South, 30; Laney, Omaha Creighton Prep, 30; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 29; Olson, Omaha Burke, 29; Nordhues, Grand Island, 28; Blossom, Omaha Creighton Prep, 27; Schanaman, Grand Island, 27; Lortz, Omaha Burke, 27; Hinton, Millard West, 27; Perry, Millard South, 26; Cate, Omaha Burke, 26; Perez, Lincoln Southwest, 25; Lakin, Omaha Central, 25; Diederich, Elkhorn South, 25.

Class B: Schultz, Norris, 48; Young, Elkhorn, 40; C. Argo, Norris, 37; Hotovy, Elkhorn, 33; Frahm, Elkhorn, 32; Wageman, Bennington, 30; Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli, 29; Osborn, Norris, 28; Co. Lynam, Platteview, 26; Kohout, Norris, 25; Monroe, Norris, 25; Adams, Waverly, 24; Daro, Omaha Skutt, 24; French, Gretna, 24; Stevens, Omaha Skutt, 23; Jordon, Waverly, 22; Ruhl, Norris, 22; Gutschow, Elkhorn, 21; Riecken, Gretna, 21; Griger, Omaha Gross, 20;. Mathewson, Platteview, 20; Niederle, Omaha Roncalli, 19; Gordon, Omaha Skutt, 19; Ca. Lynam, 19; Benes, Norris, 19; Papenhagen, Norris, 19; Minnick, West Point GACC, 19.

Doubles

Class A: Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 14; Andersen, Omaha Central, 11; Everitt, Lincoln Southwest, 10; Mueller, Columbus, 10; Frederick, Lincoln Southwest, 9; Bohling, Lincoln Southwest, 9; Nelson, Millard North, 9; Scruggs, Papillion-La Vista, 9; D. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 9; Peterson, Elkhorn South, 9; Reinert, Omaha Westside, 8; Laney, Omaha Creighton Prep, 8; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 8; Perez, Lincoln Southwest, 8.

Class B: Oswald, Omaha Skutt, 10; Schultz, Norris, 10; Gutschow, Elkhorn, 9; Ainsworth, Elkhorn, 9; Hesser, Wahoo, 8; Burnley, Norris, 8; J. Mathewson, Platteview, 8; Hoffman, Beatrice, 7; Ruhl, Norris, 7; Vogt, Arlington, 7; Herrmann, Gretna, 7; McGill, Omaha Roncalli, 6; Korth, Wayne, 6; Young, Elkhorn, 6; Kozal, Waverly, 6; Warner, Auburn, 6; Osborn, Norris, 6; Benes, Norris, 6; Jordon, Waverly, 6; Buttgen, Gretna, 6; White, Beatrice, 6; Steinmeyer, Waverly, 6; Ehresman, Omaha Concordia, 6.

Triples

Class A: Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 6; Fogelstrom, Omaha North, 5; Ripa, Papillion-La Vista, 5; Reinert, Lincoln East, 5; Burnham, Grand Island, 5; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 4; Palmer, Columbus, 4; Munson, Omaha Burke, 4; Gish, Millard South, 4; Callahan, Fremont Bergan, 4; Gish, Millard South, 4; Dunham, Omaha Creighton Prep, 3; Kennedy, Millard West, 3; Greise, Millard South, 3; Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 3; Olson, Omaha Burke, 3; McClanahan, Papillion-La Vista South, 3; Evans, Grand Island, 3; Gomes, Millard West, 3; Kaslon, Columbus, 3; Anderson, Millard West, 3; Leiferman, Omaha Westside, 3.

Class B: Schultz, Norris, 10; Hotovy, Elkhorn, 5; C. Mathewson, Platteview, 4; Deiber, Omaha Gross, 3; Sudbeck, Omaha Skutt, 3; Kohout, Norris, 3; Adams, Waverly, 3; Oswald, Omaha Skutt, 3; Mason, Gretna, 3; Herrmann, Gretna, 3; Frahm, Elkhorn, 3; Krause, Seward, 3; Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli, 2; Griger, Omaha Gross, 2; Hesser, Wahoo, 2; Ehresman, Omaha Concordia, 2; Young, Elkhorn, 2; Burnley, Norris, 2; French, Gretna, 2; Vogt, Arlington, 2; Aho, Plattsmouth, 2; Christo, Elkhorn, 2; Bilslend, Blair, 2; Gernandt, Douglas County West, 2; Smailys, Arlington, 2; Thomas, Platteview, 2; Ainsworth, Elkhorn, 2.

Home runs

Class A: Gish, Millard South, 7; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 6; Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 5; Perez, Lincoln Southwest, 4; Schanaman, Grand Island, 4; Gilin, Millard South, 4; Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 4; Gomes, Millard West, 3; Anderson, Millard West, 3; Evans, Grand Island, 3; Greise, Millard South, 3; Richter, Lincoln Northeast, 3; Sall, Omaha Creighton Prep, 2; Frederick, Lincoln Southwest, 2; Regier, Lincoln Southwest, 2; Diederich, Elkhorn South, 2; Anglim, Papillion-La Vista, 2; Wagner, Millard South, 2.

Class B: C. Argo, Norris, 8; Kozal, Waverly, 6; Schultz, Norris, 5; Z. Argo, Norris, 5; Aho, Plattsmouth, 4; Adams, Waverly, 3; Christo, Elkhorn, 3; Kohout, Norris, 3; Papenhagen, Norris, 3; Osborn, Norris, 3; Holtorf, Seward, 3; Herrmann, Gretna, 3; Alitz, Omaha Roncalli, 2; Hancock, Wahoo, 2; Bliss, Wahoo, 2; Young, Elkhorn, 2; C. Mathewson, Platteview, 2; DeMayo, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 2; Jackson, Wayne, 2; Knoell, Nebraska City, 2; C. Lynam, Platteview, 2; Buttgen, Gretna, 2; Fahey, Nebraska City, 2; Hoffman, Beatrice, 2; Bassinger, Nebraska City, 2.

Stolen bases

Class A: Frederick, Lincoln Southwest, 21; Svoboda, Millard South, 20; Rangel, Omaha South, 19; Valle, Omaha South, 19; Burnham, Grand Island, 19; Hoeke, Elkhorn South, 19; Flammang, Omaha South, 19; Tlatenchi, Omaha South, 16; W. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 16; Palmer, Columbus, 15; Olson, Omaha Burke, 15; Jennings, Elkhorn South, 15; Black, Elkhorn South, 14; Pavon, Bellevue East, 14; D. Reetz, Elkhorn South, 13; Gilin, Millard South, 13; Koenigsman, Bellevue West, 13; Diederich, Elkhorn South, 12; Wallace, Millard South, 12.

Class B: Wageman, Bennington, 31; Schultz, Norris, 29; Adams, Waverly, 19; Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli, 15; Weis, Omaha Gross, 13; French, Gretna, 13; Bliss, Wahoo, 13; Griger, Omaha Gross, 12; Jordon, Waverly, 12; Daro, Omaha Skutt, 12; Hotovy, Elkhorn, 11; Konkler, Plattsmouth, 11; Core, Seward, 11; Whitehead, Platte Valley, 10.

Pitching

Wins

Class A: Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 9; Waugh, Omaha Burke, 9; Staebell, Millard South, 7; Gomes, Millard West, 7; Mandel, Omaha Creighton Prep, 6; Perry, Millard South, 6; Povich, Bellevue West, 6; Young, Millard West, 6; Bunz, Elkhorn South, 6; Pavon, Bellevue East, 5; Walls, Bellevue East, 5; Munson, Omaha Burke, 5; Rose, Grand Island, 5; Coleman, Lincoln Southwest, 5; Zetterman, Lincoln Southwest, 4; Obrecht, Millard North, 4; Chudomelka, Bellevue East, 4; Guinzy, Millard South, 4; Whitehill, Papillion-La Vista, 4; Lenhart, Omaha Westside, 4; Renken, Millard South, 4; Kroeger, Omaha Northwest, 4; Stegman, Omaha Westside, 4; Schanaman, Grand Island, 4; Diederich, Elkhorn South, 4; Ellenwood, Norfolk, 4; Allen, Omaha Central, 4; Cruz, Grand Island, 4; Wize, Omaha Burke, 4; .

Class B: Silvain, Omaha Roncalli, 7; Z. Argo, Norris, 7; Leinen, Omaha Concordia, 6; Wesely, Omaha Skutt, 6; Stebbing, Wahoo, 6; Scott, Wahoo, 6; Anderson, Omaha Roncalli, 5; Hatton, Elkhorn, 5; Reiser, Waverly, 5; Kanzmeier, Omaha Concordia, 5; Roesler, Platteview, 5; Kniefl, Wayne, 5; Riecken, Arlington, 4; Sousek, Wahoo, 4; Headley, Elkhorn, 4; Gordon, Omaha Skutt, 4; Johnson, Platteview, 4; Weise, Gretna, 4; Kent, Crete, 4; Clapp, Ralston, 4; Prososki, Bennington, 4; MacDonald, Blair, 4; Graham, Douglas County West, 4; Deboer, Wayne, 4; Kinnaman, Auburn, 4; Michaels, Platteview, 4.

ERA

Class A: Povich, Bellevue West, 0.54; Young, Millard West, 0.80; Peet, Lincoln Southwest, 0.86; Lenhart, Omaha Westside, 0.90; Gomes, Millard West, 1.06; Firmature, Omaha Creighton Prep, 1.07; Savine, Bellevue West, 1.12; Stegman, Omaha Westside, 1.28; Perry, Millard South, 1.35; Pavon, Bellevue East, 1.39; Petersen, Papillion-La Vista South, 1.55; Staebell, Millard South, 1.65; Kroeger, Omaha Northwest, 1.67; Chudomelka, Bellevue East, 1.72; Mandel, Omaha Creighton Prep, 1.75; Wendell, Millard West, 1.77; Colbert, Papillion-La Vista, 1.78; Kaslon, Columbus, 1.79; Schomers, Millard North, 1.81; Sis, Papillion-La Vista, 1.85; Speer, Lincoln Northeast, 1.96; Schatz, Elkhorn South, 1.97; Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 1.98.

Class B: Scott, Wahoo, 0.58; Rolenc, Seward, 0.68; Wesely, Omaha Skutt, 0.69; Z. Argo, Norris, 0.86; Collins, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 0.95; Stebbing, Wahoo, 1.01; Prososki, Bennington, 1.02; Koch, Arlington, 1.03; Weise, Gretna, 1.11; Macdonald, Blair, 1.18; Kent, Crete, 1.19; Gordon, Omaha Skutt, 1.22; Brown, Waverly, 1.29; Leinen, Omaha Concordia, 1.44; Krause, Seward, 1.52; Deboer, Wayne, 1.54; Reiser, Waverly, 1.54; Stewart, Blair, 1.62; Gorczyca, Omaha Roncalli, 1.63; Wallman, Beatrice, 1.64; Wylder, Waverly, 1.66; Roesler, Platteview, 1.71; Sousek, Wahoo, 1.75; Clapp, Ralston, 1.77; Silvain, Omaha Roncalli, 1.79; Johnson, Platteview, 1.83.

Strikeouts

Class A: Waugh, Omaha Burke, 89; Perry, Millard South, 81; Povich, Bellevue West, 74; Mercier, Lincoln High, 73; Bunz, Elkhorn South, 72; Gomes, Millard West, 68; Phillips, Omaha Creighton Prep, 67; Richter, Lincoln Northeast, 64; Snyder, Lincoln East, 60; Young, Millard West, 50; Driscoll, Norfolk, 49; Linder, Lincoln Southwest, 48; Obrecht, Millard North, 47; Coleman, Lincoln Southwest, 46; Zetterman, Lincoln Southwest, 46; Sintek, Fremont Bergan, 45; Pavon, Bellevue East, 45; Schanaman, Grand Island, 43; Diederich, Elkhorn South, 43; Wize, Omaha Burke, 42; Colbert, Papillion-La Vista, 42; Staebell, Millard South, 42; Mandel, Omaha Creighton Prep, 41; Munson, Omaha Burke, 40; Cruz, Grand Island, 40.

Class B: Z. Argo, Norris, 99; Stebbing, Wahoo, 79; Leinen, Omaha Concordia, 78; Koch, Arlington, 61; Riecken, Arlington, 57; Hatton, Elkhorn, 54; Silvain, Omaha Roncalli, 53; Macdonald, Blair, 51; Feeken, Crete, 50; Kent, Crete, 45; Whitehead, Platte Valley, 45; Kinnaman, Auburn, 45; Ruhl, Norris, 44; Gordon, Omaha Skutt, 44; Sailors, Ralston, 44; Hatton, Elkhorn, 44; Kniefl, Wayne, 43; Mason, Gretna, 42; Gorczyca, Omaha Roncalli, 41; Vogt, Arlington, 41; Scott, Wahoo, 40; Vater, Beatrice, 40; Graham, Douglas County West, 40.

Saves

Class A: Firmature, Omaha Creighton Prep, 5; Munson, Omaha Burke, 3; Gradoville, Millard North, 3; Fritton, Omaha Creighton Prep, 2; Lortz, Omaha Burke, 2; Schatz, Elkhorn South, 2; Staebell, Millard South, 2; Holloway, Bellevue East, 2; Bandiera, Millard West, 2; Peterson, Elkhorn South, 2; 2Slusarski, Columbus, 2; Eby, Bellevue West, 2; Wize, Omaha Burke, 2; Fink, Elkhorn South, 2;

Class B: Adams, Waverly, 6; King, Elkhorn, 4; Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli, 3; Silvain, Omaha Roncalli, 2; Koch, Arlington, 2; Sailors, Ralston, 2; Renter, Douglas County West, 2; Zimmerman, Auburn, 2; Rasmussen, Central City, 2.

Share:
Comments