Fremont Area Swim Team Results From Long Course Championship

Fremont Area Swim Team Results From Long Course Championship
Left to Right, top row: Connor Christ, Carter Hites, Tyler Penney, Scott Kain Left to right, bottom row: Kadisyn Kircher, Charlotte Vech, Lizzie Meyer, Emma Walz

LINCOLN – The Fremont Area Swim Team competed in the 2019 Midwestern Swimming Long Course Championship this past weekend at Woods pool in Lincoln.  13 kids,  ages 9 to 20, competed in more than 60 events this past Friday thru Sunday.   9 year old Aiden Maxwell finished 20th in the Boys 10 and under 50 meter Breaststroke, 1:02.42, 25th  in 100 free, in 1:28.53.

10 year old Elliot Vech was the top individual swimmer for the FAST Team, scoring 94 points in 7 events.  Elliot took 2nd place in the Boys 100 meter Butterfly, 1:27.44.  2nd place in the 50 meter Backstroke, :40.01. 3rd place in the 50 Butterfly, :37.24.  8th place in the 100 freestyle, 1:16.80.  8th in the 200 Individual Medley, 3:14.18.  9th in the 200 Freestyle, 2:50.54.

13 year old sister Charlotte Vech swam up an age group, swimming in 2 relays, with 13 year old Lizzie Meyer, Emma Walz, and Kadisyn Kircher.  The relays finished 13th in the 200 Medley relay and 14th in the Girls 15 and over 200 meter freestyle relay.

14 year old Connor Christ scored 29 points for the FAST team. Connor’s top finish was 8th place in the Boys 13 and over 50 meter Breaststroke, in :36.33.  Christ also placed 9th in the 200 Breaststroke, 2:57.61, 19th in the 50 Freestyle, :29.33.  Connor also swam up in 3 relays with the 15 and over boys.

18 year old Emma Walz scored 31 points for the FAST team.  Walz took 3rd place in the finals of the 200 Backstroke, 2:28.97. She took 11th in the 50 Butterfly in :30.88.  Emma also took 9th place in the 100 Backstroke finals, 1:08.08.  25th place in the 50 Freestyle, :29.79. 17th in the 100 Freestyle, 1:04.19.  She also swam on 2 relays.

Tyler Penney, 20, scored 40 points for the men’s team.  Tyler took 3rd place in the 50 Breaststroke, :30.83.  2nd place in the 100 Breaststroke, 1:06.68.  10th place in the men’s 200 freestyle, 2:03.27.  6th place in the men’s 200 Medley relay.

Hayden Robbins, 19, placed 13th in the Men’s 50 Backstroke, 13th in the Men’s 50 Butterfly, :28. :30.95.  20th in the Men’s 100 Butterfly, 1:03.57.  39th in the Men’s 200 freestyle, 2:16.11.  38th in the Men’s 100 Backstroke.  Hayden also swam on 2 relays.

Carter Hites, 20, scored 15 points for the FAST team.  He finished 5th in the Men’s 200 meter Butterfly, 2:22.79.  16th in the Men’s 100 Butterfly, 1:02.40.   19th in the Men’s 50 Backstroke, :32.96.  31st in the Men’s 200 Free, 2:13.16.  41st  in the Men’s 100 Backstroke, 1:13.06.  51st in the 100 Free, 18th in the 50 fly, and swam on 4 relays.

Scott Cain, 19 , scored 30 points for the FAST Team.  Scott finished 4th in the Men’s 50 free, with a blazing :24.58.  Cain placed 19th in the Men’s 50 Breaststroke, :34.19.   Scott finished 4th in the Men’s 100 Free, :54.74.  18th in the Men’s 100 Breaststroke, 1:15.83. He also swam on 2 relays.

Tim Thies, 20, took 18th in the Men’s 200 Back, 2:30.98.  20th in the Men’s 50 Back, :34.23. 37th in the Men’s 200 IM, 2:39.75.  44th in the Men’s 200 Free, 2:22.96.  40th in the Mens 100 Back 1:12.56.  59th in the 50 free, :28.48.  50th in the Men’s 100 free, 1:02.46.

Kadisyn Kircher, 19, finished in 25th in the Women’s 50 backstroke, :35.74.  28th in the 100 Backstroke, 1:16.21.  48th in the Women’s 100 Free, 1:18.58.  29th in the 200 Back, 2:49.07, and swam on 2 women’s relays.

This meet was the final club meet of the long course season for many of the FAST club swimmers.  This weekend some of the top swimmers will be headed to a Futures meet in Des Moines, Iowa.  For more information on the FAST swim club, contact coach Ryan Bubb at the Dillon Family Aquatic Center.  The Short Course Season will begin in late August.

Share:
Comments