Eight teams overcome weather delays to become Nebraska state track champions

Eight teams overcome weather delays to become Nebraska state track champions
Pawnee City's Shamar Willey celebrates winning the Class D 110 meter hurdles with a time of 15.16. (World-Herald News Service)

On a Saturday that featured the likes of Darius Luff, Wes Ferguson and Dylan Kautz winning their rounds of Beat the Clock, Mother Nature wanted to play, too.

She could have disrupted the state track meet much worse than a 62-minute stoppage during the 1,600-meter relay races — the final track events scheduled on the Burke Stadium card.

At that point, the girls were finished. But the boys needed to return, and at 5:34 p.m., the last eight heats were run in rain and puddles on the track. In Class B, the relay settled Lexington’s claim to its first team title since 1988.

Luff, a Lincoln High senior, had the only all-class state record performance. In the 110 highs, the Nebraska recruit ran 13.69.

“It felt like all year I’d been stuck on 13.8,” Luff said. “Seeing the 13.69, it was nice to see all the hard work pay off. I’ve been running track since I was 6 and hurdling since 12. In the summer when everyone else was at the pool or with friends I was at the track working out.

“Now I’m ready to be an underdog in the Big Ten.”

Ferguson, a Fremont senior, was the only three-gold winner in all-class competition during the two-day meet. After the UNK recruit won the 800 with a 1:52.85 that put him 10th on the all-time charts, he followed with a 49.07 in the 400 and anchored the 1,600 relay that capped the school’s first track title since 2005.

Relay teammate Jose Gonzalez also won the 1,600 for a two-gold day.

Kautz, a South Dakota-bound sprinter from Norfolk Catholic, ran wind-aided times of 10.53 in the 100 meters and 21.71 in the 200 to lead the Knights to their second Class C team title in three years. He completed career sweeps in both sprints, but these were the first two all-class golds for his medal collection.

Kalynn Meyer of Superior followed her gold-medal discus mark of 176-8 Friday with a 49-5 shot put Saturday for another gold, moving her from eighth to sixth on the all-time chart. She joined Fremont freshman Elli Dahl, who won gold in the 3,200 relay and 3,200 Friday, as the only double gold medalists on the girls side.

Southwest sophomore Kate Dilsaver was the girls 100-meter gold medalist but couldn’t beat the 24.66 by Sara Reifenrath of Class C Hartington Cedar Catholic for the 200 gold. Lauren Harris of Omaha Marian repeated in the 400.

Other girls gold medalists Saturday were Omaha North in the 400 relay, Millard West in the 1,600 relay, Lindsey Blehm of Lincoln Southwest in the 800, Jenna Muma of Lincoln East repeating in the 1,600, Nisa Thomas of North in the high hurdles, Elle Dahlgren of Kearney in the lows, Jessica Moss of Syracuse in the high jump, Sunday Thyang of Papillion-La Vista South in the triple jump and Josie Puelz of Lincoln Lutheran in the pole vault.

Lutheran won the Class C team title for the first time since 2001.

Jack Drahota of Class C Ravenna won the boys 300 intermediate hurdles gold over Luff. The other boys gold medalists were Omaha Burke in the 400 relay, Tyler Brown of Lincoln East in the discus, Lincoln McPhillips of Hartington-Newcastle in the long jump and Tyce Hruza of Gothenburg in the pole vault.

There were four multiple-year team champions, led by Giltner’s fifth consecutive Class D girls title. Repeaters were Lincoln Southwest’s girls in a Class A runaway, Syracuse girls in a Class B nailbiter and Axtell in Class D boys.

Class A

Lincoln Southwest topped 100 points for the second straight year in the Nebraska state track meet as a going-away present for coach Brett Schuster.

The Silver Hawks won four events in scoring 106.6 points to overwhelm the Class A girls field at Burke Stadium. After beating Kearney by 24 points in 2018, they were 47.6 points ahead of Papillion-La Vista South.

Schuster is leaving coaching as he takes an instructional coordinator position at Southwest. Four of his six girls teams won state titles.

In Fremont’s 81-57 boys win over defending champion Lincoln High for the Tigers’ first Class A title since 2005, it had gold-medal wins from Ferguson and Gonzalez . Both ran on the gold 1,600 team.

Class B

Lexington’s boys and Syracuse’s girls won their titles in the closing 1,600 relay. The Minutemen, with Tim Nyinguan running anchor, finished eighth (and McCook 10th) to pick up an insurance point in their 70-68 win over the Bison and win state for the first time since 1988.

Ajack Waikur added the Class B 300 hurdles title to the all-class golds in the high and triple jumps from Friday. He was sixth in the all-class long jump standings in his attempt to be the first boy to win all three jumps the same year.

Syracuse’s Lauren Meyer, who was Class B’s triple-jump champion, took the baton for the anchor leg in the relay with the defending team champion Rockets trailing Platteview 55-54. They won, with Waverly coming from the slow heat to take second, to secure a 64-61 win over the Trojans.

Class C

Lincoln Lutheran’s girls already had the school’s first title since 2001 clinched before Chase County and Kearney Catholic went first and third in the 1,600 relay to tie for second with 46 points, three behind the Warriors.

Puelz, besides winning the all-class gold in the pole vault at 12-9, swept the Class C hurdles and anchored the winning 400 relay to account for 40 of her team’s 49 points.

Norfolk Catholic’s boys won Class C for the second time in three years. Kautz, who won his class titles in the 100 and 200 all four years, moved up to the gold-medal stand for the first time in those events and anchored the winning 400 relay. Husker football recruit Ethan Piper was second in the shot on Friday.

The Knights finished with a comfortable 53-29 lead over co-runners-up Fullerton, which got two wins from Brent Wetovick, and Kearney Catholic.

Class D

More trophies went home to Axtell’s boys and Giltner’s girls.

Axtell was a repeat winner, outscoring runner-up North Central 66-47, behind an 800-1,600 sweep by junior Lincoln Trent. Creighton Kring won Class D in the triple jump Friday with the second-best mark in any class.

Giltner became the first to win five consecutive titles in Class D girls. Hastings St. Cecilia won the first seven Class C titles ending in 1977 for the all-class mark.

The Hornets did it with depth. Hannah Preissler in the pole vault was their lone winner, but they scored in 10 of the 17 events and their 400 relay finished second.

Nebraska high school state track meet results, May 18

All-class gold medalists

BOYS

100 meters: Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic,10.53

200: Kautz, Norfolk Catholic, 21.71

400: Wes Ferguson, Fremont, 49.07

800: Ferguson, Fremont (No. 10 all time), 1:52.85

1,600: Jose Gonzalez, Fremont, 4:19.71

3,200: Tyler Boyle, Lincoln Southwest, 9:37.52

110 high hurdles: Darius Luff, Lincoln High, 13.69 (state record)

300 hurdles: Jack Drahota, Ravenna, 38.61

400 relay: Omaha Burke (Keithan Beasley, Trevon Peak, Xavier Watts, Devon Jackson), 42.42

1,600 relay: Fremont (Lucas Arps, Gonzalez, Ross McMahon, Ferguson), 3:21.96

3,200 relay: Omaha Creighton Prep (Leo Burns, Luke Dickas, Michael Buckley, Grant West), 7:48.89

Shot: Kevin Shubert, Millard North, 62-3¾

Discus: Tyler Brown, Lincoln East, 187-0

High jump: Ajack Waikur, Lexington, 6-8

Long jump: Lincoln McPhillips, Hartington-Newcastle, 22-1¼

Triple jump: Waikur, Lexington, 48-2¾

Pole vault: Tyce Hruza, Gothenburg, 16-2

GIRLS

100: Kate Dilsaver, Lincoln Southwest, 12.08

200: Sara Reifenrath, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 24.66

400: Lauren Harris, Omaha Marian, 56.24

800: Lindsey Blehm, Lincoln SW, 2:16.42

1,600: Jenna Muma, Lincoln East, 5:04.32

3,200: Elli Dahl, Fremont, 11:13.50

100 high hurdles: Nisa Thomas, Omaha North, 14.61

300 hurdles: Elle Dahlgren, Kearney, 44.54

400 relay: Omaha North (Dontaysha Luter, Shamari Christian, Ebone Stingley, Zerada Knox), 48.56

1,600 relay: Millard West (Emma Nyffeler, Shannon Wurtele, Emily Holl, Sydney Miller), 3:57.90

3,200 relay: Fremont (Taylor McCabe, Avery Decker, Myia Johnson, Dahl), 9:24.53

Shot: Kalynn Meyer, Superior (No. 6 all time), 49-5

Discus: Meyer, Superior (No. 2 all time), 176-8

High jump: Jessica Moss, Syracuse, 5-7

Long jump: Madison Smith, Lexington, 19-1

Triple jump: Sunday Thiyang, Papillion-La Vista South, 38-8½

Pole vault: Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran, 12-9

Track Results

BOYS

Class A

Team scoring: Fremont 81, Lincoln High 57, Lincoln Southwest 55, Omaha Creighton Prep 52, Millard West 43, Omaha North 40, North Platte 39, Kearney 38, Lincoln Southeast 29, Elkhorn South 29, Grand Island 27, Papillion-La Vista South 27, Millard North 25, Lincoln North Star 20, Omaha Burke 20, Lincoln East 17, Papillion-LV 17, Columbus 9, Lincoln Pius X 7, Norfolk 6, Gretna 6, Omaha Central 5, Bellevue West 5, Lincoln Northeast 4, Millard South 4

100: 1, Miko Maessner, Kearney, 10.87. 2, Noah Strako, Prep, 10.98. 3, Frank Allen, Papillion-La Vista, 10.99. 4, Michael Mcclanahan, Papio South, 11.00. 5, Chase Perchal, Millard South, 11.021. 6, Aveon Barnes, Omaha North, 11.025. 7, Devon Jackson, Burke, 11.027. 8, Christopher Ramsey, North, 11.06.

200: 1, Miko Maessner, Kearney, 21.84. 2, Michael McClanahan, Papio South, 22.14. 3, Noah Strako, Prep, 22.21. 4, Zachary Jarosz, Lincoln SW, 22.45. 5, Kymani Sterling, North Platte, 22.68. 6, Bradyn Pogue, Papio South, 22.78. 7, TaeVyn Grixby, Lincoln SW, 22.82. 8, Xzavier Reed, Prep, 23.14.

400: 1, Wes Ferguson, Fremont, 49.07. 2, Kymani Sterling, North Platte, 49.54. 3, Mason Suey, Elkhorn South, 49.75. 4, Lucas Arps, Fremont, 50.32. 5, Kaedyn Odermann, Millard West, 50.51. 6, Gabriel Anderson, Millard West, 51.07. 7, DShaun Samuels, Omaha North, 51.44. 8, Leeaaron Berks, Lincoln High, 51.79.

800: 1, WesFerguson, Fremont, 1:52.85. 2, Leeaaron Berks, Lincoln High, 1:54.83. 3, Jack Nolley, Lincoln SW, 1:55.72. 4, Sam Easley, Pius X, 1:56.69. 5, Shadon Shannon, Lincoln NE, 1:57.28. 6, Gabriel Anderson, Millard West, 1:57.35. 7, Leo Burns, Prep, 1:57.77. 8, Andrew Nickeson, Lincoln SW, 1:58.01.

1,600: 1, Jose Gonzalez, Fremont, 4:19.71. 2, Adam Murphy, Millard West, 4:20.59. 3, Grant West, Prep, 4:23.48. 4, Jack Nolley, Lincoln SW, 4:23.56. 5, Mason McDonald, Millard West, 4:24.29. 6, Liem Chot, North Star, 4:24.92. 7, Thomas Oliver, Lincoln East, 4:25.80. 8, Gage Long, Grand Island, 4:26.07.

110 high hurdles: 1, Darius Luff, Lincoln High, 13.69 (state record). 2, KeVonta Thompson, Omaha North, 14.27. 3, Noah Strako, Prep, 14.35. 4, Lyndon Harrison, Burke, 14.62. 5, Jerome Houston, Bellevue West, 14.636. 6, Nicholas Stoeckle, Columbus, 14.636. 7, Austin Jablonski, Pius X, 14.67. 8, Myles Thompson, Burke, 14.88.

300 hurdles:1, Darius Luff, Lincoln High, 38.75. 2, Cam Kleinschmidt, Lincoln High, 38.95. 3, Nicholas Stoeckle, Columbus, 39.06. 4, KeVonta Thompson, Omaha North, 39.472. 5, Isaiah Winston, Lincoln High, 39.480. 6, Cale Masters, Kearney, 39.58. 7, Lyndon Harrison, Omaha Burke, 40.73. Jerome Houston, Bellevue West, DNF.

400 relay: 1, Burke (Keithan Beasley, Trevon Peak, Xavier Watts, Devon Jackson), 42.42. 2, Prep, 42.49. 3, Omaha North, 42.60. 4, Papio South, 42.90. 5, Kearney, 42.95. 6, Millard North, 43.15. 7, North Platte, 43.23. 8, Papillion-La Vista, 43.31.

1,600 relay: 1, Fremont (Arps, Gonzalez, Ross McMahon, Ferguson), 3:21.96. 2, Kearney, 3:22.29. 3, Millard West, 3:23.49. 4, Papio South, 3:24.69. 5, Grand Island, 3:24.91. 6, Lincoln High, 3:25.91. 7, Prep, 3:26.26. 8, Elkhorn South, 3:26.85.

Discus: 1, Tyler Brown, Lincoln East, 187-0. 2, Elliott Purdy, North Platte, 177-7. 3, Joseph Larson, North Platte, 168-3. 4, Mehki Butler, Omaha North, 166-10. 5, Nicolas Davis, North Platte, 157-11. 6, Deshawn Woods, Central, 156-10. 7, Alexander Herman, Papillion-LV, 155-0. 8, Zachary Michener, Elkhorn South, 154-2.

Long jump: 1, Reid Nelson, Elkhorn South, 21-11¾. 2, Austin Everitt, Fremont, 21-8. 3, Zachary Jarosz, Lincoln SW, 21-5¼. 4, Michael Anderson, Lincoln SE, 21-4¾. 5, Jacob Losole, Millard North, 21-3. 6, Jadus Ellis, Millard North, 21-1¾. 7, Carter Martin, Omaha North, 20-8¼. 8, Isaac Appleget, Lincoln SE, 20-7.

Class B

Team scoring: Lexington 70, McCook 68, Minden 45, Wahoo Neumann 43, Seward 43, Norris 41, Hastings 35, Crete 31, Fort Calhoun 26, Lincoln Christian 26, Waverly 21, Gothenburg 20, Omaha Skutt 18, Scottsbluff 18, Omaha Gross 16, Bennington 14, Sidney 14, Wahoo 10, York 10, Ralston 8, Ashland-GW 8, Boys Town 8, Pierce 7, Auburn 7, Boone Central/Newman Grove 6, Beatrice 6, Syracuse 6, Douglas County West 6, Gering 5, Elkhorn Mount Michael 5, Alliance 5, O’Neill 3.5, Broken Bow 3.5, South Sioux City 3, Falls City 3, Arlington 1, Holdrege 1, Platteview 1, Columbus Scotus 1

100: 1, Ashton Hausmann, Norris, 10.84. 2, Davon Brees, Seward, 10.87. 3, Morgan Fawver, McCook, 10.98. 4, Chris Busby, Scottsbluff, 11.09. 5, Zack Marshall, Fort Calhoun, 11.091. 6, Cade Lewis, Sidney, 11.099. 7, Bryce Kitrell, Ashland-Greenwood, 11.25. 8, Jarod Epperson, Skutt, 11.33.

200: 1, Zack Marshall, Fort Calhoun, 22.09. 2, Davon Brees, Seward, 22.23. 3, Ashton Hausmann, Norris, 22.31. 4, Jake Unger, Neumann, 22.70. 5, Cade Lewis, Sidney, 22.72. 6, Bryce Kitrell, Ashland-GW, 22.76. 7, Baily Darnell, Auburn, 22.79. 8, Ben Haggar, Fort Calhoun, 23.27.

400: 1, Trent Lockard, Lincoln Christian, 49.53. 2, Tim Nyinguan, Lexington, 49.54. 3, Ben Haggar, Fort Calhoun, 50.60. 4, Jacob Haggar, Fort Calhoun, 50.71. 5, David Lilly, Neumann, 50.76. 6, Trent Weatherwax, Waverly, 51.14. 7, Josh Reed, Boys Town, 51.90. 8, William Rice, Gross, 52.59.

800: 1, Trent Lockard, Lincoln Christian, 1:56.76. 2, William Rice, Gross, 1:57.10. 3, Josh Reed, Boys Town, 1:59.37. 4, Caleb Lampe, Bennington, 1:59.92. 5, Mason Sindelar, Pierce, 2:00.36. 6, Braden Kobza, Falls City, 2:00.45. 7, Logan Moravec, Gering, 2:00.58. 8, Cole Mingo, Skutt, 2:00.81.

1,600: 1, Aidan Wheelock, Minden, 4:24.28. 2, Zach Van Brocklin, Norris, 4:24.40. 3, Caleb Canfield, Lincoln Christian, 4:27.99. 4, Alexis Hernandez, Lexington, 4:29.29. 5, Ben Larsen, , 4:30.75. 6, Jaydon Welsh, Hastings, 4:32.66. 7, Caleb Lampe, Bennington, 4:33.66. 8, Yanni Vasquez Garcia, Lexington, 4:34.19.

110 high hurdles: 1, Marshall Chasek, Minden, 14.63. 2, Zachary Turner, Crete, 14.65. 3, Colby Lefferdink, Syracuse, 14.96. 4, Baily Darnell, Auburn, 15.06. 5, Eli Vedral, Neumann, 15.31. 6, Conor McDonnell, Ralston, 15.41. 7, Mason Nieman, Waverly, 15.57. 8, Luke Rohrer, Scottsbluff, 15.61.

300 hurdles: 1, Ajack Waikur, Lexington, 39.04. 2, David Lilly, Neumann, 39.68. 3, Marshall Chasek, Minden, 40.10. 4, Eli Vedral, Neumann, 40.43. 5, Gabe Sehnert, McCook, 40.89. 6, Zach Fye, Crete, 40.96. 7, Reece Foreman, Seward, 41.16. 8, Luke Rohrer, Scottsbluff, 41.85.

400 relay: 1, Norris (Dylan Mostek, Ethan Schmidt, James Carnie, Hausmann, 43.18. 2, McCook, 43.35. 3, Waverly, 43.44. 4, Hastings, 43.51. 5, Gothenburg, 43.93. 6, Seward, 43.95. 7, Sidney, 44.17. 8, Bennington, 44.22.

1,600 relay: 1, Waverly (Carter Prang, Mason Nieman, Weatherwax, Camren Mitchell), 3:24.63. 2, Neumann, 3:25.37. 3, Gothenburg, 3:27.58. 4, Alliance, 3:27.66. 5, Skutt, 3:27.73. 6, Hastings, 3:27.80. 7, Crete, 3:29.18. 8, Lexington, 3:30.01.

Discus: 1, Turner Scow, Scottsbluff, 184-8. 2, DJ Gross, McCook, 163-5. 3, Colin Giron, McCook, 158-9. 4, Trey Dickey, Seward, 158-5. 5, Luke Partridge, Wahoo, 158-0. 6, Taylor Davis, Mount Michael, 157-8. 7, Evan Morara, Hastings, 153-6. 8, Grant Shanle, Scotus, 152-2.

Long jump: 1, Alec Bunger, McCook, 21-9¼. 2, Ajack Waikur, Lexington, 21-8. 3, Brandon Blum, Neumann, 21-7¾. 4, Gabe Knisley, Seward, 21-7¼. 5, Austin Schneider, Wahoo, 21-6½. 6, David Lilly, Neumann, 21-6½. 7, Morgan Fawver, McCook, 21-5½. 8, Pike Osborne, Hastings, 21-3.

Class C

Team scoring: Norfolk Catholic 53, Fullerton 29, Kearney Catholic 29, Freeman 27, West Holt 26, Fremont Bergan 26, Shelby-Rising City 26, Malcolm 23, Centura 21, Lincoln Lutheran 21, Ainsworth 20, BRLD 20, North Bend 20, Ravenna 19, Aquinas Catholic 18, Wilber-Clatonia 18, Doniphan-Trumbull 16, Kimball 15, Elmwood-Murdock 15, Tri County 14, South Loup 14, Twin River 14, Chase County 13, St. Paul 13, Crofton 12, Boyd County 12, Louisville 10, Battle Creek 10, Wisner-Pilger 10, Blue Hill 10, Centennial 10, Wakefield 8, Thayer Central 7, Grand Island Central Catholic 7, Oakland-Craig 7, Hastings St. Cecilia 6, Omaha Brownell Talbot 6, Superior 5, Nebraska Christian 4, Stanton 4, Southern Valley 4, Ord 4, Creighton 4, Hartington Cedar Catholic 3, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 3, West Point Guardian Angels Central Catholic 2, David City 2, Valentine 1, Sutton 1

100: 1, Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic, 10.53. 2, Koa McIntyre, Bergan, 10.90. 3, Carter Bornemeier, Elmwood-Murdock, 11.01. 4, Samuel Buckingham, North Bend, 11.02. 5, Chris Vincent, Doniphan-Trumbull, 11.06. 6, Colby Sugden, Freeman, 11.09. 7, Heinrich Haarberg, Kearney Catholic, 11.10. 8, Kadin Vrbas, Chase County, 11.25.

200: 1, Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic, 21.71. 2, Koa McIntyre, Bergan, 22.14. 3, Chris Vincent, Doniphan-Trumbull, 22.54. 4, Carter Bornemeier, Elmwood-Murdock, 22.55. 5, Colby Sugden, Freeman, 22.74. 6, Joseph Howser, North Bend, 22.80. 7, Heinrich Haarberg, Kearney Catholic, 22.94. 8, Kadin Vrbas, Chase County, 23.11.

400: 1, Brent Wetovick, Fullerton, 49.40. 2, Joseph Howser, North Bend, 49.41. 3, Noah LHeureux, Lincoln Lutheran, 50.01. 4, Koa McIntyre, Bergan, 50.62. 5, Jacob Meyer, Lincoln Lutheran, 51.45. 6, Mason Schleis, Shelby-RC, 51.72. 7, Clayton Denker, David City, 51.96. Brayton Johnson, GICC, DQ.

800: 1, Brent Wetovick, Fullerton, 1:56.44. 2, Creighton Niemeyer, Tri County, 1:59.00. 3, Devyn Beekman, Malcolm, 1:59.18. 4, Kalen Dockweiler, South Loup, 1:59.42. 5, Ryan Dexter, Nebraska Christian, 1:59.45. 6, Garrett Lenners, Freeman, 2:00.05. 7, Tyler Janssen, Crofton, 2:00.42. 8, Jacob Meyer, Lincoln Lutheran, 2:00.51.

1,600: 1, Ben Arens, Ainsworth, 4:23.46. 2, Kalen Dockweiler, South Loup, 4:26.17. 3, Creighton Niemeyer, Tri County, 4:27.45. 4, Devyn Beekman, Malcolm, 4:34.49. 5, Payton Davis, Aquinas, 4:37.53. 6, Rylan Rasmussen, Norfolk Catholic, 4:38.38. 7, Thomas Lokken, Wilber-Clatonia, 4:38.66. 8, John Swotek, Malcolm, 4:39.25.

110 high hurdles: 1, Brady Kilgore, Kimball, 14.79. 2, Jack Drahota, Ravenna, 14.80. 3, Mason Prososki, Twin River, 15.02. 4, Arthur Pille, Oakland-Craig, 15.48. 5, Mason Zimmerman, Wilber-Clatonia, 15.54. 6, Phillip Price, Thayer Central, 15.56. 7, Noah Hass, GACC, 16.29. 8, Kyle Baumert, Sutton, 20.11.

300 hurdles: 1, Jack Drahota, Ravenna, 38.61. 2, Mason Prososki, Twin River, 39.16. 3, Sam Bock, Brownell Talbot, 41.21. 4, Adam Baker, Superior, 41.28. 5, Andrew Meyer, Elmwood-Murdock, 41.38. 6, Brady Kilgore, Kimball, 41.56. 7, Arthur Pille, Oakland-Craig, 41.88. 8, Jaden Quinn, Southern Valley, 42.17.

400 relay: 1, Norfolk Catholic (Ryan Vetter, Jackson Clausen, Evan Smith, Kautz), 43.56. 2, Chase County, 43.98. 3, Doniphan-Trumbull, 44.42. 4, St. Paul, 44.43. 5, Kearney Catholic, 44.47. 6, Aquinas, 44.50. 7, Wilber-Clatonia, 44.52. 8, Freeman, 44.76.

1,600 relay: 1, Lincoln Lutheran (LHeureux, Gage Canfield, Trevor LeGrande, Jacob Meyer, 3:26.20. 2, Fullerton, 3:28.38. 3, Freeman, 3:28.44. 4, Shelby-RC, 3:28.66. 5, North Bend, 3:29.06. 6, Wakefield, 3:29.70. 7, St. Paul, 3:30.29. 8, GICC, 3:30.35.

Discus: 1, Nick Ronnfeldt, BRLD, 165-1. 2, Ethan Piper, Norfolk Catholic, 159-6. 3, Chase Snyder, Boyd County, 152-1. 4, Quinn Butzke, Centennial, 148-10. 5, Hayden Grint, Ord, 148-7. 6, Evan Fisher, Chase County, 145-6. 7, Garrett Fehlhafer, Centennial, 144-6. 8, Trey Colling, Kearney Catholic, 143-2.

Long jump: 1, Mason Schleis, Shelby-RC, 21-4. 2, Austin Coffin, Shelby-RC, 21-1. 3, Eli Wooden, Centura, 21-¾. 4, Noah Wooden, Centura, 20-10½. 5, Cody Crosley, Crofton, 20-4½. 6, Clayton Berry, Southern Valley, 20-½. 7, Cade Goger, Stanton, 19-11¼. 8, Landon Olson, Battle Creek, 19-11.

Pole vault: 1, Noah Wooden, Centura, 15-2. 2, Michael Pulliam, Wilber-Clatonia, 14-8. 3, Jacob Brouillette, Hastings Sc 14-4. 4, Zach Zohner, Battle Creek, 14-4. 5, Alex Homan, Creighton, 13-8. 6, Cooper Gierhan, Centennial, 13-8. 7, Matthew Duke, Aquinas, 13-2. 8, Blake Steinke, GICC, 13-2.

Class D

Team scoring: Axtell 66, North Central 47, Hartington-Newcastle 34, Shelton 32, Allen 22, Pawnee City 22, Sterling 21, High Plains 20, Perkins County 19, BDS 18, Kenesaw 18, Neligh-Oakdale 16.5, Randolph 16, Pleasanton 15, Loomis 15, Wallace 15, Ansley-Litchfield 14.5, Central Valley 14, Osceola 14, Falls City Sacred Heart 13, Bertrand 11.5, Clearwater-Orchard 11, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 11, Sutherland 11, Elwood 11, Humphrey St. Francis 10, Garden County 10, Sandhills/Thedford 10, Mullen 9, Giltner 9, Lincoln Parkview 8, Brady 8, Harvard 8, Creek Valley 8, Wilcox-Hildreth 7.5, Nebraska City Lourdes 7, East Butler 7, Lawrence-Nelson 6, Dundy County-Stratton 5, Minatare 5, Overton 5, North Platte St. Patrick’s 4, McCool Junction 4, Johnson-Brock 4, Wauneta-Palisade 4, Diller-Odell 4, Riverside 3, Deshler 2, Stuart 2, Elkhorn Valley 2, Paxton 2, Osmond 1

100: 1, Lincoln McPhillips, Hartington-Newcastle, 11.11. 2, Dayne Hinrichs, Giltner, 11.22. 3, Zacob Evans, Elwood, 11.24. 4, Riley Racicky, Pleasanton, 11.28. 5, Jackson McIntyre, Central Valley, 11.32. 6, Creighton Kring, Axtell, 11.33. 7, Matthew Janak, East Butler, 11.46. 8, Noah Carr, Allen, 11.58.

200: 1, Jackson McIntyre, Central Valley, 22.42. 2, Creighton Kring, Axtell, 22.66. 3, Noah Carr, Allen, 22.84. 4, Matthew Janak, East Butler, 23.01. 5, Zacob Evans, Elwood, 23.11. 6, Bodee Assels, Brady, 23.21. 7, Houston Marino, Clearwater-Orchard, 23.30. 8, Dayne Hinrichs, Giltner, 23.72.

400: 1, Micah Swedberg, Wallace, 49.93. 2, Osvaldo Cano, Garden County, 51.04. 3, Wyatt Hansen, Kenesaw, 51.17. 4, Jamie Stice, FCSH, 51.28. 5, Caleb Dolbow, Sterling, 51.29. 6, Tristan Dirks, Sterling, 51.46. 7, Tyler Danburg, Axtell, 52.25. 8, Zacob Evans, Elwood, 52.64.

800: 1, Trace Ebert, North Central, 1:58.78. 2, Rylan Cheney, Shelton, 2:00.12. 3, Caden Waitley, Perkins County, 2:02.39. 4, Collin Arehart, Ansley-Litchfield, 2:02.43. 5, Tyler Ferguson, NPSP, 2:02.91. 6, Cole Belitz, Neligh-Oakdale, 2:04.28. 7, Osvaldo Cano, Garden County, 2:04.78. 8, Carter Boden, Osceola, 2:05.84.

1,600: 1, Lincoln Trent, Axtell, 4:37.54. 2, Ry Cheney, Shelton, 4:37.84. 3, Cooper Reichman, Creek Valley, 4:42.18. 4, Brandon Mundorf, North Central, 4:43.91. 5, Collin Arehart, Ansley-Litchfield, 4:44.30. 6, Tyler Neville, McCool, 4:44.39. 7, Cole Belitz, Neligh-Oakdale, 4:44.67. 8, James Kearney, Lourdes, 4:44.93.

110 high hurdles: 1, Shamar Willey, Pawnee City, 15.16. 2, Lane Bertrand, Axtell, 15.62. 3, Gage Haake, Sandhills/Thedford, 15.71. 4, Isaac Wahls, Loomis, 15.77. 5, Braden Kizer, Overton, 15.90. 6, Colton Munger, North Central, 16.15. 7, Braedyn Ollendick, Elkhorn Valley, 16.50. Brodryk Ienn, Osceola, DQ.

300 hurdles: 1, Brodryk Ienn, Osceola, 40.15. 2, Keaton Backhaus, Randolph, 40.69. 3, Lane Bertrand, Axtell, 40.80. 4, Noah Scott, Randolph, 41.46. 5, Gage Haake, Sandhills/Thedford, 41.47. 6, Noah Okraska, Harvard, 41.71. 7, Shamar Willey, Pawnee City, 41.95. 8, Justin Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield, 42.05.

400 relay: 1, Kenesaw (John Schuster, Wyatt Hansen, Taylor Pulver, Tyson Denkert, 44.56. 2, Bertrand, 44.80. 3, High Plains, 44.88. 4, Allen, 45.18. 5, Wauneta-Palisade, 45.56. 6, Sterling, 45.59. 7, Stuart, 45.77. 8, Sutherland, 45.82.

1,600 relay: 1, Sterling (Derek Buss, Sam Boldt, Caleb Dolbow, Tristan Dirks), 3:30.25. 2, Allen, 3:31.38. 3, Falls City SH, 3:31.99. 4, North Central, 3:33.20. 5, Diller-Odell, 3:33.47. 6, Osceola, 3:36.76. 7, Paxton, 3:37.08. 8, McCool Junction, 3:37.20.

Discus: 1, Josh Marcy, Loomis, 154-0. 2, Carson Rohde, SEM, 146-8. 3, Dylan Soule, High Plains, 145-7. 4, Christian Gentry, Brady, 139-8. 5, Seth Moerer, Johnson-Brock, 138-6. 6, Nolan Weber, BDS, 137-3. 7, Marcus Gray, Pawnee City, 136-11.

Long jump: 1, Lincoln McPhillips, Hartington-Newcastle, 22-1¼. 2, Lane Edis, Mullen, 21-10½. 3, Creighton Kring, Axtell, 21-9¼. 4, Micah Swedberg, Wallace, 20-11¼. 5, Byron Pfister, North Central, 20-7. 6, Jeffrey Schmeits, Riverside, 20-3¾. 7, Tyson Denkert, Kenesaw, 19-10½. 8, Jacob Long, Clearwater-Orchard, 19-8¾.

GIRLS

Class A

Team scoring: Lincoln Southwest 106.6, Papillion-La Vista South 59, Kearney 54, Millard West 53.6, Lincoln East 52, Fremont 50, Omaha North 31, Papillion-La Vista 31, Omaha Marian 26.6, Omaha Burke 19, Columbus 18, Omaha Benson 17, Millard North 15, Lincoln North Star 15, Omaha Northwest 14, Lincoln Pius X 13, Elkhorn 11, Elkhorn South 10, Bellevue East 10, Lincoln SE 9.6, Norfolk 9.6, Omaha Central 9, Lincoln NE 9, Grand Island 5, Bellevue West 5, Gretna 5, Millard South 4

100: 1, Kate Dilsaver, Lincoln SW 12.08. 2, Katelyn Thompson, Lincoln SW, 12.18. 3, Nina Cuevas, Papio South, 12.25. 4, Courtney Robinson, Burke, 12.40. 5, Samantha Scarlett, Kearney, 12.41. 6, Lexie Gilbert, Elkhorn, 12.56. 7, Jayda Starks, Burke, 12.74. -Alahna Davis, Central, DQ.

200: 1, Kate Dilsaver, Lincoln SW, 24.90. 2, Lauren Harris, Marian, 25.27. 3, Courtney Robinson, Burke, 25.42. 4, Tate Norblade, Papio South, 25.53. 5, Samantha Scarlett, Kearney, 25.79. 6, Elly Hartter, Lincoln East, 25.96. 7, Sadie Millard, Millard West, 25.97. 8, Ebone Stingley, Omaha North, 26.11.

400: 1, Lauren Harris, Marian, 56.24. 2, Sadie Millard, Millard West, 57.00. 3, Kate Dilsaver, Lincoln SW, 57.09. 4, Allison Louthan, Millard North, 57.12. 5, Elly Hartter, Lincoln East, 58.27. 6, Lucy Dillon, Fremont, 59.20. 7, Emma Nyffeler, Millard West, 1:00.51. 8, Tate Norblade, Papio South, 1:00.61.

800: 1, Lindsey Blehm, Lincoln SW, 2:16.42. 2, Jenna Muma, Lincoln East, 2:17.17. 3, Lucy Dillon, Fremont, 2:17.27. 4, Brianna Rinn, Lincoln SW, 2:17.67. 5, Taylor McCabe, Fremont, 2:18.94. 6, Olivia Rosenthal, Papio South, 2:19.06. 7, Kristiana Young, Millard North, 2:19.86. 8, Christina Mantsorov, Millard North, 2:20.94.

1,600: 1, Jenna Muma, Lincoln East, 5:04.32. 2, Hannah Godwin, Kearney, 5:06.08. 3, Elli Dahl, Fremont, 5:06.35. 4, Lindsey Blehm, Lincoln SW, 5:06.89. 5, Olivia Rosenthal, Papio South, 5:07.71. 6, Hannah Ray, Lincoln NE, 5:08.17. 7, Mara Hemmer, Fremont, 5:08.90. 8, Taylor Searcey, Lincoln East, 5:10.77.

100 high hurdles: 1, Nisa Thomas, Omaha North, 14.61. 2, Daniella Gbetanou, Northwest, 14.65. 3, Elle Dahlgren, Kearney, 14.80. 4, Sekiya Simmons, Papio South, 15.21. 5, Kylie Johnson, Lincoln East, 15.32. 6, Lindsay Adams, Millard West, 15.37. 7, Addison Webster, Gretna, 15.55. 8, McKenzie Steiner, Lincoln SW, 15.59.

300 hurdles: 1, Elle Dahlgren, Kearney, 44.54. 2, Nisa Thomas, Omaha North, 44.69. 3, Lindsay Adams, Millard West, 45.25. 4, Olivia Sattlefield, Papio South, 45.60. 5, McKenzie Steiner, Lincoln SW, 46.07. 6, Jadyn Makovicka, Gretna, 47.13. 7, Amaya Williams, Norfolk, 47.54. 8, Kylie Johnson, Lincoln East, 47.97.

400 relay: 1, Omaha North (Dontaysha Luter, Shamari Christian, Ebone Stingley, Zerada Knox), 48.56. 2, Millard West, 48.84. 3, Burke, 49.29. 4, Papio South, 49.56. 5, Elkhorn, 49.63. 6, Lincoln SW, 49.83. 7, Kearney, 49.88. 8, Benson, 50.11.

1,600 relay: 1, Millard West (Emma Nyffeler, Shannon Wurtele, Emily Holl, Sydney Miller)

, 3:57.90. 2, Lincoln SW, 3:59.59. 3, Fremont, 4:03.07. 4, Pius X, 4:04.01. 5, Lincoln East, 4:04.81. 6, Papio South, 4:04.85. 7, Omaha North, 4:04.92. 8, Millard North, 4:04.93.

Shot: 1, Abbie Squier, Lincoln SW, 41-10½. 2, Abigail Gerber, Columbus, 41-1¾. 3, Lily Novacek, Kearney, 40-4¾. 4, Jordan Mcdonald, Papillion-LV, 39-4¾. 5, Jhanna McCullough, Lincoln SE, 39-4. 6, Jaden Ferguson, Lincoln SW, 39-3½. 7, Kamdyn Barrientos, Grand Island, 37-4½. 8, Alaina Villalpando, Norfolk, 37-3.

High jump: 1, Erica Broin, Papillion-LV, 5-5. 2, Lauren Harris, Marian, 5-4. 3, Bianca Martinez, Central, 5-4. 4, Norah Sis, Papillion-LV, 5-3. 5, Saylor Schaefer, Lincoln North Star, 5-3. 6, Kaitlin Hellbusch, Lincoln North Star, 5-2. 7, tie, Alexis Sovereign, Norfolk; Shelby Bergholz, Millard West; Brianna Eilderts, Marian; Taylor Yakel, Lincoln SE; Kaylee Berry, Lincoln SW, 5-0.

Triple jump: 1, Sunday Thiyang, Papio South, 38-8½. 2, Quinesha Lockett, Benson, 38-4¾. 3, Cierra Marks, Northwest, 37-3¼. 4, Katelyn Thompson, Lincoln SW, 36-¾. 5, Lilee Kaasch, Millard South, 36-¾. 6, Erica Broin, Papillion-LV, 36-¼. 7, Nyadhol Thichiot, Central, 35-9¼. 8, Adison Wood, Kearney, 35-8½.

Pole vault: 1, Jaidyn Garrett, Columbus, 12-2. 2, Jessica Gardner, North Star, 11-10. 3, Nealy Brummond, Norfolk, 11-2. 4, Solana Honda, Lincoln East, 10-10. 5, Trinity Lovings, Papio South, 10-6. 6, Mara Legrand, Papio South, 10-6. 7, Aleni Stoakes, Lincoln SW, 10-6. 8, Courtney Thee, Kearney, 10-0.

Class B

Team scoring: Syracuse 64, Platteview 61, Waverly 49, Lexington 42, Aurora 38.5, South Sioux City 30, York 29, Wahoo Neumann 23, Arlington 23, Beatrice 21, Ogallala 21, Fort Calhoun 20, Wahoo 19, Bennington 19, Holdrege 18.5, West Point-Beemer 16, Conestoga 15, Boone Central/Newman Grove 14, Pierce 12.5, Hastings 12, Norris 12, Ashland-Greenwood 10, Cozad 10, Gothenburg 10, Plattsmouth 9, Ralston 9, Raymond Central 8, Chadron 7.5, Crete 6.5, Seward 5.5, Scottsbluff 5, Northwest 5, Omaha Skutt 4, McCook 3, Mitchell 3, Adams Central 3, Wayne 1.5, Gering 1, O’Neill 1, Broken Bow 1, Sidney 0.5

100: 1, Madison Smith, Lexington, 12.30. 2, Carrie Simonson, Platteview, 12.32. 3, Mackenzie Roy, Norris, 12.51. 4, Michaela Bartels, Bennington, 12.53. 5, Sydni Schernikau, Waverly, 12.57. 6, Kaylee Crosby, Aurora, 12.94. 7, Morgan Mahoney, Beatrice, 12.95. 8, Bella Hogue, Conestoga, 12.97.

200: 1, Madison Smith, Lexington, 25.05. 2, Carrie Simonson, Platteview, 25.63. 3, Michaela Bartels, Bennington, 25.69. 4, Sydni Schernikau, Waverly, 25.87. 5, Bella Hogue, Conestoga, 25.98. 6, Jamie Pierce, West Point-Beemer, 26.44. 7, Anna Koehler, Platteview, 26.51. 8, Aubree Cress, Hastings, 26.66.

400: 1, Bella Hogue, Conestoga, 57.51. 2, Michaela Bartels, Bennington, 57.75. 3, Madison Smith, Lexington, 58.16. 4, Kyla Carlson, Aurora, 59.49. 5, Lauren Meyer, Syracuse, 59.63. 6, Olivia Reed, Chadron, 1:00.79. 7, Kali Jurgensmeier, Neumann, 1:01.40. 8, Hannah Anderson, Gothenburg, 1:03.51.

800: 1, Lauren Siefken, Syracuse, 2:21.67. 2, Hannah Anderson, Gothenburg, 2:22.53. 3, Veronica Pinkerton, Beatrice, 2:23.43. 4, Brynn Hirschfeld, York, 2:23.85. 5, Jaiden Tweton, Ashland-GW, 2:24.50. 6, Rylee Haecker, Raymond Central, 2:24.64. 7, Cassidy Knust, Aurora, 2:24.96. 8, Gabrielle Meyer, Wayne, 2:25.95.

1,600: 1, Brynn Hirschfeld, York, 5:24.07. 2, Maddie Portwine, York, 5:24.88. 3, Miah Hoppens, Ogallala, 5:29.31. 4, Taya Skelton, Fort Calhoun, 5:29.46. 5, Jordan Soto-Stopak, Boone Central/NG, 5:29.93. 6, Taylor Caba, Plattsmouth, 5:30.63. 7, Sydney Reed, Holdrege, 5:32.86. 8, Zoe Christenson, Wahoo, 5:32.95.

100 high hurdles: 1, Megan Hansen, South Sioux City, 15.00. 2, Anna Vedral, Neumann, 15.47. 3, Tristian Kinsey, Aurora, 15.68. 4, Kailynn Gubbels, Arlington, 15.76. 5, Maggie Brahmer, Pierce, 15.80. 6, Caitlyn Scott, Adams Central, 15.94. 7, Abigail Clarke, Waverly, 16.31. 8, Teri Zanker, Platteview, 19.31.

300 hurdles: 1, Abigail Clarke, Waverly, 44.74. 2, Jaedy Commins, Ogallala, 46.60. 3, Hannah Hatzenbuehler, Ashland-GW, 46.83. 4, Natalya Wells, Ralston, 46.88. 5, Teri Zanker, Platteview, 47.11. 6, Dacey Sealey, Hastings, 47.43. 7, Grace Damme, Syracuse, 47.63. 8, Lindsay Schauda, Broken Bow, 48.69.

400 relay: 1, Platteview (Jacqueline McCullough, Anna Koehler, Abagail Husing, Carrie Simonson), 49.55. 2, Hastings, 50.15. 3, Waverly, 50.19. 4, Norris, 50.39. 5, Ogallala, 50.58. 6, Crete, 50.63. 7, Seward, 50.69. 8, Gothenburg, 50.72.

1,600 relay: 1, Syracuse (Grace Damme, Ellie Wilkinson, Lauren Siefken, Lauren Meyer), 4:04.94. 2, Waverly, 4:05.62. 3, Platteview, 4:08.82. 4, GINW, 4:08.94. 5, West Point-Beemer, 4:11.21. 6, Pierce, 4:11.39. 7, Neumann, 4:12.22. 8, Aurora, 4:13.49.

Shot: 1, Nyabuay Diew, South Sioux City, 45-6¼. 2, Riley Griffith, Aurora, 42-¾. 3, Meredith Clark, Syracuse, 41-8. 4, Kendra Paasch, West Point-Beemer, 41-4¾. 5, Mildred Young, Arlington, 41-2. 6, Madison Sutton, Lexington, 41-1. 7, Mackenzie Smith, McCook, 38-11½. 8, Olivia Ozenbaugh, Norris, 38-11½.

High jump: 1, Jessica Moss, Syracuse, 5-7. 2, Anna Koehler, Platteview, 5-6. 3, Kailynn Gubbels, Arlington, 5-5. 4, tie, Tatum Bailey, Chadron; Maggie Brahmer, Pierce, 5-2. 6, Whitney Lauenstein, Waverly, 5-2. 7, tie, Hannah Newton, Crete, 5-2; Brooke Meyer, Seward, 5-2.

Triple jump: 1, Lauren Meyer, Syracuse, 38-8. 2, Addison Barnard, Beatrice, 37-1¼. 3, Averie Lambrecht, Waverly, 36-1¼. 4, Kali Jurgensmeier, Neumann, 35-11¼. 5, Toni Greenfield, Wahoo, 35-5¼. 6, Taylor Ramaekers, Skutt, 35-4. 7, Chloe Sabatka, Plattsmouth, 34-6¾. 8, Elli Winkler, Gering, 34-5¾.

Class C

Team scoring: Lincoln Lutheran 49, Chase County 46, Kearney Catholic 46, Aquinas Catholic 42, Hastings St. Cecilia 35, Superior 33, Battle Creek 32, Hartington Cedar Catholic 30, Freeman 26, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 25, Ainsworth 23, Wood River 22, North Bend 19.5, Johnson County 18.5, Malcolm 18, Wisner-Pilger 15.33, Centura 12, Thayer Central 10.5, Centennial 10.33, West Holt 10, Omaha Brownell Talbot 9.5, Shelby-Rising City 9.5, Norfolk Catholic 8.5, St. Paul 8, Louisville 8, Nebraska Christian 8, Burwell 8, Cambridge 8, Howells-Dodge 6, South Loup 6, Southern Valley 6, Elm Creek 6, Yutan 5, Heartland 5, Clarkson/Leigh 5, Doniphan-Trumbull 5, Wilber-Clatonia 4, Blue Hill 4, West Point GACC 4, Tri County 3, Fillmore Central 3, Fremont Bergan 2, BRLD 2, Ponca 2, Sutton 2, Ord 2, Southwest 0.33

100: 1, Sara Reifenrath, Hartington CC, 12.29. 2, Kayla Lee, Kearney Catholic, 12.64. 3, Ashley Ostrand, E-H-P, 12.71. 4, Larissa Sellers, Aquinas, 12.82. 5, Jadeyn Bubak, South Loup, 12.84. 6, Kevona Brown, West Holt, 12.88. 7, Emily Loseke, Clarkson/Leigh, 12.90. 8, Kelly Kohlhof, Lincoln Lutheran, 12.96.

200: 1, Sara Reifenrath, Hartington CC, 24.66. 2, Ashley Ostrand, E-H-P, 25.84. 3, Nicole Messbarger, Kearney Catholic, 26.16. 4, Kevona Brown, West Holt, 26.29. 5, Adelaide Maxwell, Chase County, 26.31. 6, Isabella Hilger, Aquinas, 26.45. 7, Jadeyn Bubak, South Loup, 26.49. 8, Jocelyn Rauert, Wood River, 26.53.

400: 1, Sara Reifenrath, Hartington CC, 56.83. 2, Nicole Messbarger, Kearney Catholic, 57.78. 3, Isabella Hilger, Aquinas, 58.11. 4, Ashley Ostrand, E-H-P, 59.83. 5, Mallie McNair, Chase County, 1:00.71. 6, Kate Hirschfeld, Centennial, 1:00.88. 7, Kevona Brown, West Holt, 1:01.10. 8, Eliza Rice, Brownell Talbot, 1:01.46.

800: 1, Brylie Hartwig, Freeman, 2:18.08. 2, Mallie McNair, Chase County, 2:20.19. 3, Eliza Rice, Brownell Talbot, 2:20.36. 4, Rylee Rice, Ainsworth, 2:24.08. 5, Caitlin States, Centura, 2:24.16. 6, Sydney Emanuel, North Bend, 2:25.34. 7, Kelsey Larsen, BRLD, 2:25.37. 8, Avery Heard, Louisville, 2:26.29.

1,600: 1, Brylie Hartwig, Freeman, 5:14.09. 2, Grace Oberg, Kearney Catholic, 5:27.33. 3, Ashlei McDonald, Johnson County, 5:28.99. 4, Vanessa Bohuslavsky, Aquinas, 5:30.85. 5, Logan Thomas, Malcolm, 5:31.46. 6, Caitlin States, Centura, 5:31.68. 7, Kloe Severance, Ord, 5:32.02. 8, Lucy Spady, Chase County, 5:32.78.

100 high hurdles: 1, Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran, 14.94. 2, Rylee Rice, Ainsworth, 15.57. 3, Kayla Svoboda, Wisner-Pilger, 15.84. 4, Tristan Larson, Doniphan-Trum. 16.17. 5, Lilly Cast, Centennial, 16.25. 6, BriAnna Zohner, Battle Creek, 16.28. 7, Renee Brummels, Battle Creek, 16.35. 8, Meagan Mackling, Louisville, 16.78.

300 hurdles: 1, Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran, 44.56. 2, Rylee Rice, Ainsworth, 46.38. 3, Meagan Mackling, Louisville, 46.69. 4, Cydnee Huxtable, Wood River, 46.74. 5, Laura Carlson, Nebraska Christian, 47.764. 6, Samantha Simdorn, Centura, 47.768. 7, Kate Griess, Sutton, 48.29. 8, Hannah Williams, North Bend, 48.79.

400 relay: 1, Lincoln Lutheran(Hope Leimbach, Charis Ovwigho, Kelly Kohlhof, Josie Puelz), 49.87. 2, Wood River, 49.94. 3, Chase County, 49.95. 4, Aquinas, 50.41. 5, Kearney Catholic, 50.42. 6, Clarkson/Leigh, 50.51. 7, Superior, 51.00. 8, Battle Creek, 51.26.

1,600 relay: 1, Chase County (Taylor Williams, Adelaide Maxwell, Jordan Jablonski, Mallie McNair), 4:05.15. 2, Wood River, 4:05.29. 3, Kearney Catholic, 4:05.50. 4, Hastings SC, 4:09.28. 5, GACC, 4:10.42. 6, North Bend, 4:11.86. 7, Aquinas, 4:12.42. 8, Superior, 4:12.73.

Shot: 1, Kalynn Meyer, Superior, 49-5. 2, Lexi Vertin, Hastings SC, 41-10¼. 3, Tori Thomas, Hastings SC, 41-3½. 4, Kamryn Pokorney, Shelby-RC, 40-7. 5, Mary Fennessy, Norfolk Catholic, 40-4¾. 6, Erin Schmidt, Fillmore Central, 40-4¾. 7, Brooke Languis, Ponca, 40-2¾. 8, Abigail Meinke, Battle Creek, 39-5.

High jump: 1, Ally Pojar, North Bend, 5-4. 2, Chloe Souerdyke, Thayer Central, 5-3. 3, Brianna Russell, Southern Valley, 5-3. 4, tie, Abby Miller, Norfolk Catholic; Alison Nekl, Shelby-RC, 5-2. 6, tie, Carrie Beethe, Johnson County; Eliza Rice, Brownell Talbot, 5-0. 8, tie, Nicole Dewey, Southwest; Jordan Wegner, Wisner-Pilger; Brooklyn Gierhan, Centennial, 5-0.

Triple jump: 1, Renee Brummels, Battle Creek, 36-9¼. 2, Korynn Clason, Cambridge, 36-3. 3, Taylor Moes, Elm Creek, 35-6½. 4, Lindsey Kneifl, Wisner-Pilger, 35-5. 5, Anoulin Souvannavong, Wilber-Clatonia, 35-3¾. 6, Brooklyn Minzel, Malcolm, 35-3½. 7, Kate Hirschfeld, Centennial, 35-3. 8, Lilly Cast, Centennial, 34-11¾.

Class D

Team scoring: Giltner 54, Sterling 39, Mullen 35, Axtell 33, Humphrey SF 30, Riverside 30, North Platte SP 27, McCool Junction 26, North Central 25, Plainview 22, O’Neill SM 21, Pleasanton 17, Sandhills/Thedford 17, Wynot 16, Allen 16, Ansley-Litchfield 16, Friend 16, Humphrey/LHF 16, Elba 12, Wausa 12, Bertrand 11, Exeter-Milligan 11, Dundy County-Stratton 10, Diller-Odell 10, Red Cloud 10, Hartington-Newcastle 9, Nebrasaska City Lourdes 9, Bloomfield 8, Central Valley 8, Scribner-Snyder 8, Harvard 8, Elkhorn Valley 8, Maxwell 7, Wilcox-Hildreth 6, Clearwater-Orchard 6, Falls City SH 6, Nebraska Lutheran 6, Shelton 5, Kenesaw 5, Omaha Christian 5, Hitchcock County 5, CWC 4, St. Edward 4, Pawnee City 3.5, South Platte 3, Overton 2, Ewing 2, Neligh-Oakdale 1, Twin Loup 1, Anselmo-Merna 0.5

100: 1, Alix Bloom, Riverside, 12.55. 2, Nicole Harms, Sterling, 12.85. 3, Carlie Collier, Sandhills/Thedford, 12.87. 4, Paige Nissen, Wausa, 12.96. 5, Sydney Janzen, Giltner, 13.08. 6, Kyleigh Scott, Hitchcock County, 13.09. 7, Alexandra Eisenhauer, Bloomfield, 13.15. 8, Brianna Fulton, Lourdes 13.17.

200: 1, Alix Bloom, Riverside, 25.93. 2, Carlie Collier, Sandhills/Thedford, 26.39. 3, Paige Nissen, Wausa, 26.71. 4, Sydney Janzen, Giltner, 26.81. 5, Abby Everitt, St. Mary’s, 26.85. 6, Brianna Fulton, Lourdes, 26.99. 7, Kyleigh Scott, Hitchcock County, 27.09. 8, Erica Bertrand, Axtell, 27.55.

400: 1, Allison Weidner, Humphrey SF, 59.02. 2, Carli Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield, 1:00.71. 3, Erica Bertrand, Axtell, 1:00.86. 4, Brianna Fulton, Lourdes, 1:01.86. 5, Sydney Janzen, Giltner, 1:02.02. 6, Lainey Werts, St. Edward, 1:02.19. 7, Tahjzha Botts, Maxwell, 1:05.94. Hunter Wiebelhaus, North Central, DNF.

800: 1, Allison Weidner, Humphrey SF, 2:20.41. 2, Alli Jackson, Allen, 2:23.41. 3, Faith Williamson, St. Mary’s, 2:27.27. 4, Tahjzha Botts, Maxwell, 2:27.53. 5, Kate Stienike, NPSP, 2:27.78. 6, Madison Gerken, McCool, 2:28.14. 7, Maeli Meier, Overton, 2:28.44. 8, Lainey Werts, St. Edward, 2:29.66.

1,600: 1, Madison Gerken, McCool, 5:27.53. 2, Molly Paxton, Mullen, 5:33.78. 3, Kelsey Folchert, NPSP, 5:33.84. 4, Jade Rickard, Plainview, 5:35.95. 5, Brooke Wilson, Giltner, 5:36.72. 6, Genna Blakely, NPSP, 5:37.62. 7, Brooke McCully, Mullen, 5:38.64. 8, Bree Eisenhauer, Bloomfield, 5:40.62.

100 high hurdles: 1, Nicole Harms, Sterling, 15.31. 2, Samantha Moore, Mullen, 15.76. 3, Katherine White, Exeter-Milligan, 15.86. 4, Caroline Akinnigbagbe, Plainview, 16.08. 5, Emma Niemeier, Friend, 16.30. 6, Isabelle Harms, Hartington-Newcastle, 16.31. 7, Hannah Preissler, Giltner, 17.01. 8, Grace Schwarz, Bertrand, 17.83.

300 hurdles: 1, Nicole Harms, Sterling, 45.58. 2, Carli Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield, 47.15. 3, Amy Richert, Nebraska Lutheran, 47.33. 4, Samantha Moore, Mullen, 48.66. 5, Erin Boggs, Bertrand, 49.16. 6, Alexandra Eisenhauer, Bloomfield, 49.40. 7, Taylyn Bauer, South Platte, 49.49. 8, Emily Swanson, Diller-Odell, 49.62.

400 relay: 1, Axtell (Kailey Trampe, Jessica Bertrand, Camille Fishell, Erica Bertrand), 52.24. 2, Giltner, 52.65. 3, Pleasanton, 52.85. 4, Omaha Christian, 52.85. 5, North Platte St. Patrick’s, 52.94. 6, Sandhills/Thedford, 52.96. 7, Bertrand, 53.06. 8, Wausa, 53.49.

1,600 relay: 1, Axtell (Kailey Trampe, Jessica Bertrand, Camille Fishell, Erica Bertrand), 4:07.98. 2, Wynot, 4:15.30. 3, North Central, 4:16.99. 4, Pleasanton, 4:17.20. 5, Giltner, 4:19.62. 6, Humphrey/LHF 4:20.44. 7, Kenesaw, 4:20.47. 8, NPSP 4:20.78.

Shot: 1, Mary Nibbe, Red Cloud, 39-7. 2, Breonna Julich, Harvard, 39-3½. 3, Faith Riggle, Scribner-Snyder, 38-11¾. 4, Colby Thies, Sterling, 37-2¼. 5, Natalie Billington, Wilcox-Hildreth, 36-9¼. 6, Addison Schneider, Humphrey/LHF, 36-9. 7, Kenna Graves, Elba, 36-8½. 8, Jordan Dockweiler, Twin Loup, 35-2¼.

High jump: 1, Hunter Wiebelhaus, North Central, 5-5. 2, Abby Everitt, St. Mary’s, 5-3. 3, JoCee Johnston, Clearwater-Orchard, 5-3. 4, Jillian Stark, McCool Junction, 5-3. 5, Emily Swanson, Diller-Odell, 5-2. 6, Haylee Davis, DCS, 5-2. 7, Isabelle Harms, Hartington-Newcastle, 5-0. 8, tie, Sierra deKoning, Pawnee City; Alexis Zimmer, Anselmo-Merna, 5-0.

Triple jump: 1, Taya Beller, Humphrey/LHF, 37-1¼. 2, Emma Niemeier, Friend, 34-11½. 3, Camille Fishell, Axtell, 34-6¾. 4, Caroline Akinnigbagbe, Plainview, 34-5¼. 5, Isabelle Harms, Hartington-New., 34-2. 6, Cassidy Gallagher, Kenesaw, 34-¼. 7, Tiana Thramer, Ewing, 33-10¾. 8, Abby Quadhamer, Wilcox-Hildreth, 33-8.

Pole vault: 1, Hannah Preissler, Giltner, 11-6. 2, Amber Miller, Elkhorn Valley, 10-2. 3, Ciara Catlin, FCSH, 9-10. 4, Emily Swanson, Diller-Odell, 9-10. 5, Erin Boggs, Bertrand, 9-6. 6, Brayden Rhoades, Giltner, 9-6. 7, Sydney Reichert, DCS, 9-6. 8, Kristie Hill, South Platte, 9-0.

Share:
Comments