Unofficial Primary Results – 9PM Update

FREMONT – The polls have closed and the votes are being tallied. Preliminary results as of 9PM are:

SUMMARY REPORT DODGE COUNTY, NEBRASKA
RUN DATE:05/15/18 PRIMARY ELECTION
RUN TIME:09:05 PM MAY 15, 2018
STATISTICS

VOTES PERCENT

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 34) . . . . . 34 100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS – TOTAL . . . . . 22,066
BALLOTS CAST – TOTAL. . . . . . . 4,278
BALLOTS CAST – REPUBLICAN . . . . . 2,844 66.48
BALLOTS CAST – DEMOCRATIC . . . . . 1,153 26.95
BALLOTS CAST – LIBERTARIAN. . . . . 9 .21
BALLOTS CAST – NONPARTISAN. . . . . 272 6.36
VOTER TURNOUT – TOTAL . . . . . . 19.39

********** (Republican) **********

US Senate
Vote for 1
Jack Heidel. . . . . . . . . . 145 5.28
Dennis Frank Macek . . . . . . . 62 2.26
Deb Fischer. . . . . . . . . . 2,140 77.90
Jeffrey Lynn Stein . . . . . . . 118 4.30
Todd F. Watson. . . . . . . . . 273 9.94
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 .33

US Congress Dist 1
Vote for 1
Jeff Fortenberry . . . . . . . . 2,544 98.53
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 38 1.47

Governor
Vote for 1
Krystal Gabel . . . . . . . . . 651 23.58
Pete Ricketts . . . . . . . . . 2,104 76.20
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .22

Secretary of State
Vote for 1
Bob Evnen . . . . . . . . . . 1,212 52.74
Debra Perrell . . . . . . . . . 1,079 46.95
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 .30

State Treasurer
Vote for 1
John Murante . . . . . . . . . 1,040 42.76
Taylor Royal . . . . . . . . . 1,385 56.95
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 .29

State Attorney General
Vote for 1
Doug Peterson . . . . . . . . . 2,350 99.37
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 15 .63

State Auditor
Vote for 1
Charlie Janssen . . . . . . . . 2,287 97.40
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 61 2.60

Register of Deeds
Vote for 1
Carol M. Givens . . . . . . . . 1,134 41.66
Michelle L. Growcock. . . . . . . 881 32.37
Terry Synovec . . . . . . . . . 706 25.94
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .04

County Attorney
Vote for 1
Oliver J. Glass . . . . . . . . 1,773 70.47
Bryan C. Meismer . . . . . . . . 739 29.37
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .16

County Supervisor Dist 1
Vote for 1
Rob George . . . . . . . . . . 403 46.00
Bob Bendig . . . . . . . . . . 472 53.88
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .11

County Supervisor Dist 7
Vote for 1
Doug Backens . . . . . . . . . 209 51.99
James M. Vaughan . . . . . . . . 108 26.87
Kirk Brown . . . . . . . . . . 85 21.14
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

********** (Democratic) **********

US Senate
Vote for 1
Jane Raybould . . . . . . . . . 614 57.17
Frank B. Svoboda . . . . . . . . 149 13.87
Larry Marvin . . . . . . . . . 102 9.50
Chris Janicek . . . . . . . . . 205 19.09
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .37

US Congress Dist 1
Vote for 1
Dennis P. Crawford . . . . . . . 298 28.90
Jessica McClure . . . . . . . . 730 70.81
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 .29

Governor
Vote for 1
Vanessa Gayle Ward . . . . . . . 287 26.23
Tyler A. Davis. . . . . . . . . 99 9.05
Bob Krist . . . . . . . . . . 700 63.99
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 8 .73

Secretary of State
Vote for 1
Spencer Danner. . . . . . . . . 908 99.13
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 8 .87

State Treasurer
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 98 100.00

State Attorney General
Vote for 1
Evangelos Argyrakis . . . . . . . 774 97.36
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 21 2.64

State Auditor
Vote for 1
Jane Skinner . . . . . . . . . 888 99.44
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 .56

********** (Libertarian) **********

US Senate
Vote for 1
Jim Schultz. . . . . . . . . . 9 90.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 10.00

US Congress Dist 1
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

Governor
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

Secretary of State
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

State Treasurer
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

State Attorney General
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

State Auditor
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

********** (NONPARTISAN) **********

Regent University of Nebraska Dist 3
Vote for 1
Jim Pillen . . . . . . . . . . 3,294 99.10
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 30 .90

Metro Comm College Board At Large
Vote for 1
Ron Hug . . . . . . . . . . . 1,296 40.32
Thom Sisson. . . . . . . . . . 469 14.59
Paul Anderson . . . . . . . . . 1,428 44.43
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 21 .65

Fremont Council Ward 2
Vote for 1
Steven Landholm . . . . . . . . 354 44.87
Jim E. Bloom . . . . . . . . . 151 19.14
Glen Ellis . . . . . . . . . . 279 35.36
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 .63

Fremont Proposal 1 – Auditorium
Vote for 1
FOR . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,159 63.95
AGAINST . . . . . . . . . . . 1,217 36.05

Fremont Proposal 2 – Splash Station
Vote for 1
FOR . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,482 43.70
AGAINST . . . . . . . . . . . 1,909 56.30

Fremont Proposal 3 – Library
Vote for 1
FOR . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,182 64.01
AGAINST . . . . . . . . . . . 1,227 35.99

Share:
Comments