41 Local Students Join Class of 990 UNMC Graduates

41 Local Students Join Class of 990 UNMC Graduates
University of Nebraska Medical Center

OMAHA – Forty one students with local roots will join a class of 990 at the University of Nebraska Medical Center’s various campuses commencements later this month. Among the graduating students from our area, nearly half are graduating with distinctions of some kind. Those graduates, their hometowns, and the school they are graduating from are:

UNMC College of Nursing Lincoln Division – Master of Science in Nursing

North Bend — Julia Eilerts

West Point — Emily Arterburn

UNMC College of Nursing Omaha Division – Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Bennington — Elizabeth Noble (With High Distinction)

Elkhorn — Lindsay Anderson, Madison Egbarts (With Distinction), Kari Gawrych, Rhylee Steskal

Fremont — Courtney Camenzind (With High Distinction), Alyssa Pinales

Oakland — Jessica Martin (With Highest Distinction)

UNMC College of Nursing Omaha Division – Master of Science in Nursing

Beemer — Ashley Smith

Blair — Lyndsey Hinsley

Elkhorn — Samantha Keithley

UNMC College of Nursing Omaha Division – Doctor of Nursing Practice

Fremont — Kasee Wiesen

UNMC College of Nursing Norfolk Division – Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Hartington — Samuel Anderson, Carrie Wiebold (With High Distinction)

Pender — Rachel Schopke

UNMC College of Nursing Norfolk Division – Master of Science in Nursing

West Point — Mary Brockmann

UNMC College of Dentistry (Lincoln) – Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene

Blair — Kelyn Ewoldt

Wahoo — Megan Houska, Kelsey Tomjack

UNMC College of Dentistry (Lincoln) – Doctor of Dental Surgery

Bancroft — Alexander Sjuts

Fremont — Evan Harpster (With High Distinction)

UNMC College of Medicine  – Doctor of Medicine

Bennington — Rebecca Ramm

Blair — Michael Blaha

Elkhorn — Robert Barnes II, Amy Dreessen, Jason Long (With Distinction), Peter Maloley, Frankie Krejci Smith

Tekamah — Kiley Cameron

West Point — Alex Hansen

UNMC College of Pharmacy – Doctor of Pharmacy

Elkhorn — Tanner Johnson (With High Distinction)

Fremont — Alex Hamilton

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions – Bachelor of Science in Medical Laboratory Science

Bennington — Tyler Housh (With Distinction)

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions – Bachelor of Science in Medical Imaging & Therapeutic Science

Bennington — Alexis Farris (With Distinction)

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions – Doctor of Physical Therapy

Arlington — Mitchell Thompson (With Highest Distinction)

Dodge — Cody Wisnieski

Fremont — Elizabeth Sajevic

UNMC Graduate College – Master of Science

Fremont — Natalie Wolfe

UNMC Graduate College – Doctor of Philosophy

Fremont — Justin Grassmeyer

 

Share:
Comments